Multi-Purpose Skin Protectant

Product NDC
59779-841
11-digit product format
597790841
Labeler code
59779
Product ID
59779-841_48646860-ed5f-62a0-e063-6394a90abb23
Type
HUMAN OTC DRUG
Nonproprietary name
A and D Ointment
Dosage form
OINTMENT
Route
TOPICAL
Labeler
CVS Pharmacy
Application
M016
Marketing category
OTC MONOGRAPH DRUG
Marketing start
2016-07-20
Substance
PETROLATUM; LANOLIN
Active strength
53.4; 15.5 g/100g; g/100g
NDC exclude flag
No
Listing certified through
2027-12-31
Current FDA listing
Yes

Reported adverse events (FAERS/openFDA)#

Adverse event summaries are temporarily unavailable. Other product information remains available.

Additional Listing Data#

Finished product
Yes
Brand name base
Multi-Purpose Skin Protectant
Listing expiration
2027-12-31

Active Ingredients#

Ingredient, Strength table
IngredientStrength
PETROLATUM53.4 g/100g
LANOLIN15.5 g/100g

Harmonized UNII identifiers#

UNII identifiers page 1 of 1 · 2 matching rows.

Identifier, FDA.report destination table
IdentifierFDA.report destination
4T6H12BN9UInternal UNII lookup
7EV65EAW6HInternal UNII lookup

Harmonized RxCUI identifiers#

RxCUI identifiers page 1 of 1 · 1 matching rows.

Identifier, FDA.report destination table
IdentifierFDA.report destination
664981Internal RxNorm lookup

Harmonized SPL set identifiers#

SPL set identifiers page 1 of 1 · 1 matching rows.

Identifier, FDA.report destination table
IdentifierFDA.report destination
60bd0095-25d3-44af-9502-0c63b3d25e66Available on FDA.report

FDA-Initiated Inactive NDC Indexing#

Effective, Related label table
EffectiveRelated label
2024-02-07CVS A&D Ointment 1.5oz
2023-01-30CVS A&D Ointment 1.5oz
2021-01-31CVS A&D Ointment 1.5oz
2021-01-29CVS A&D Ointment 1.5oz

DailyMed Package Descriptions#

Package NDC, Product, Description table
Package NDCProductDescriptionFormQuantityStrengthSPL version
59779-841-01Multi-Purpose Skin Protectant42.5 g in 1 TUBEOINTMENT42.59
59779-841-02Multi-Purpose Skin Protectant42.5 g in 1 TUBEOINTMENT42.59
59779-841-03Multi-Purpose Skin Protectant1 in 1 CARTONOINTMENT19
59779-841-04Multi-Purpose Skin Protectant1 in 1 CARTONOINTMENT19

DailyMed Dashboard NDC Coverage#

NDC, Dashboard title, SPL version table
NDCDashboard titleSPL versionValidationDashboard ZIP
59779-841MULTI-PURPOSE SKIN PROTECTANT (A AND D OINTMENT) OINTMENT [CVS PHARMACY]7Current NDC, Legacy NDC, 4 package rows20241227_60bd0095-25d3-44af-9502-0c63b3d25e66.zip

openFDA label cross-check#

OpenFDA label data provides additional search and identifier links. DailyMed’s Structured Product Label is the canonical label on FDA.report. Matching records are deduplicated before they are shown below.

Matched openFDA labels page 13 of 68 · 1,357 matching rows.

Brand, Generic, Manufacturer table
BrandGenericManufacturerSPL set IDEffective dateAvailable safety fieldsJoin
Colloidal oatmealCOLLOIDAL OATMEALCVS Pharmacy, Inc.4a43b1a2-2156-e490-e063-6294a90a6f842026-04-07Warnings, Adverse reactionsExact identifier
application number: M016
CalamineCALAMINE 8%, ZINC OXIDE 8%Farmacias De Similares TX LLC4ecd0add-11c9-cf3b-e063-6394a90adff62026-04-06WarningsExact identifier
application number: M016
PetroleumWHITE PETROLATUMCVS Pharmacy, Inc.4dc08832-e610-4e62-a6af-cadaa339e39e2026-04-06Warnings, Adverse reactionsExact identifier
application number: M016
Witch HazelWITCH HAZEL SPRAYCVS Pharmacy53db78a8-eb2d-431b-84c1-73e99bb9d3d12026-04-06WarningsExact identifier
application number: M016
PetroleumWHITE PETROLATUMAmazon.com Services LLC616ef87d-1518-46aa-8e12-9a1b678d49802026-04-06Warnings, Adverse reactionsExact identifier
application number: M016
Stabilizing Repair SerumOATMEALDermalogica, LLC.86b7b230-5424-46d3-8058-656f5172fc702026-04-02WarningsExact identifier
application number: M016
calamineCALAMINE AND ZINC OXIDESTRATEGIC SOURCING SERVICES4e6a7bdf-4ef1-65e2-e063-6394a90ae1242026-04-01WarningsExact identifier
application number: M016
Aveeno Eczema Therapy Rescue Relief Treatment Gel CreamCOLLOIDAL OATMEALKenvue Brands LLC4e4e1797-26e6-a67b-e063-6294a90af4382026-03-31WarningsExact identifier
application number: M016
Target Advanced Scar GelADVANCED SCAR GELTarget Corporation86c215fe-aad4-45d1-bdb7-cde00a115c5c2026-03-31WarningsExact identifier
application number: M016
Zinc oxide, DimethiconeZINC OXIDE, DIMETHICONEWalmart Inc.4cbf9492-33cd-e6d4-e063-6294a90ab0012026-03-31Warnings, Adverse reactionsExact identifier
application number: M016
Critic-Aid ClearPETROLATUMColoplast Corpa92c18f7-52b2-43e4-bae3-2bab9de226712026-03-31WarningsExact identifier
application number: M016
3M Cavilon Durable BarrierDIMETHICONESolventum US LLCf3f8be33-4ad2-4f5f-ac94-ddfbe0280b832026-03-31WarningsExact identifier
application number: M016
XIMONTH Foot SanitizerGLYCERINShantou Ximonth Biotechnology Co., Ltd.4e38d24d-3745-c121-e063-6394a90abbb52026-03-30WarningsExact identifier
application number: M016
DynashieldZINC OXIDEDynarex Corporation59fd865c-b81d-43ad-8fa0-c37ca05577692026-03-30WarningsExact identifier
application number: M016
First Aid Beauty FAB Ultra Repair Intense Hydration Skin ProtectantCOLLOIDAL OATMEALPort Jervis Laboratories, Inc4e43b65c-d5bb-f228-e063-6294a90ad08d2026-03-30WarningsExact identifier
application number: M016
ChapStick Classic OriginalSKIN PROTECTANT LIP BALMSuave Brands Co., LLC4275956d-275a-4e31-e063-6394a90a78d32026-03-30WarningsExact identifier
application number: M016
ChapStick Classic CherrySKIN PROTECTANT LIP BALMSuave Brands Co., LLC42762471-e5cd-505e-e063-6294a90afb7d2026-03-30WarningsExact identifier
application number: M016
ChapStick Classic Variety Cherry-Strawberry-SpearmintSKIN PROTECTANT LIP BALMSuave Brands Co., LLC450e46d2-de86-e5fa-e063-6294a90ac6ff2026-03-30WarningsExact identifier
application number: M016
ChapStick Classic OriginalSKIN PROTECTANT LIP BALMSuave Brands Co., LLC4512220a-9fc2-8816-e063-6394a90a9d152026-03-30WarningsExact identifier
application number: M016
ChapStick Classic Original MilitarySKIN PROTECTANT LIP BALMSuave Brands Co., LLC45136b7e-136b-0283-e063-6394a90a599a2026-03-30WarningsExact identifier
application number: M016

DailyMed RxNorm Mappings#

RxCUI, RxNorm string, TTY table
RxCUIRxNorm stringTTYDailyMedSPL version
664981lanolin 15.5 % / petrolatum 53.4 % Topical OintmentPSN60bd0095-25d3-44af-9502-0c63b3d25e669
664981lanolin 0.155 MG/MG / petrolatum 0.534 MG/MG Topical OintmentSCD60bd0095-25d3-44af-9502-0c63b3d25e669
664981lanolin 15.5 % / petrolatum 53.4 % Topical OintmentSY60bd0095-25d3-44af-9502-0c63b3d25e669
664981lanolin 15.5 GM per 100 GM / petrolatum 53.4 GM per 100 GM Topical OintmentSY60bd0095-25d3-44af-9502-0c63b3d25e669

Packages#

Package NDC, 11-digit format, Description table
Package NDC11-digit formatDescriptionUnitsMarketing startMarketing endSampleExclude flagStatus
59779-841-015977908410142.5 g in 1 TUBE (59779-841-01) 42.5 g2016-07-200000-00-00NoNoCurrent
59779-841-025977908410242.5 g in 1 TUBE42.5 gHistorical
59779-841-03597790841031 TUBE in 1 CARTON (59779-841-03) / 42.5 g in 1 TUBE (59779-841-01) 1 tube2016-07-20NoNoCurrent
59779-841-04597790841041 TUBE in 1 CARTON (59779-841-04) / 42.5 g in 1 TUBE (59779-841-02) 1 tube2016-07-20NoNoCurrent