Truffoire Truffle Brightening

Product NDC
72104-062
11-digit product format
721040062
Labeler code
72104
Product ID
72104-062_1a76e5ea-11b0-477e-ab46-c6ad68e11abb
Type
HUMAN OTC DRUG
Nonproprietary name
Octinoxate, Homosalate, Octisalate, Oxybenzone and Avobenzone
Dosage form
CREAM
Route
TOPICAL
Labeler
Innovation Brands Inc.
Application
M020
Marketing category
OTC MONOGRAPH DRUG
Marketing start
2021-07-27
Substance
OCTINOXATE; HOMOSALATE; OCTISALATE; OXYBENZONE; AVOBENZONE
Active strength
7.4; 6.2; 5.2; 3.1; 1.5 g/100g; g/100g; g/100g; g/100g; g/100g
NDC exclude flag
No
Listing certified through
2026-12-31
Current FDA listing
Yes

Observed NDC auxiliary status history#

This history shows the information present in each captured FDA auxiliary file. It is not a continuous regulatory timeline, and a missing record does not establish a status.

Historic NDC status page 1 of 1 · 14 matching rows.

View current auxiliary records. · View the auxiliary file history.

Captured / source date, Dataset, Scope table
Captured / source dateDatasetScopePackage NDCCodeStatusSnapshotSource SHA-256
2025-04-01 02:39 UTC · source 2025-03-31excluded productproductIInactivated by FDA2ef7874e63bc…57b86245f4fa…
2025-04-01 02:39 UTC · source 2025-03-31excluded packagepackage72104-062-84IInactivated by FDA2ef7874e63bc…57b86245f4fa…
2025-03-28 20:22 UTC · source 2025-03-28excluded productproductIInactivated by FDAa1b67e2a42f9…c4cf2c586c0d…
2025-03-28 20:22 UTC · source 2025-03-28excluded packagepackage72104-062-84IInactivated by FDAa1b67e2a42f9…c4cf2c586c0d…
2025-03-22 03:12 UTC · source 2025-03-21excluded productproductIInactivated by FDAcfe11265f3b6…090c488252e2…
2025-03-22 03:12 UTC · source 2025-03-21excluded packagepackage72104-062-84IInactivated by FDAcfe11265f3b6…090c488252e2…
2025-03-10 12:48 UTC · source 2025-03-10excluded productproductIInactivated by FDAcdf11ea48f46…ba0047e9e063…
2025-03-10 12:48 UTC · source 2025-03-10excluded packagepackage72104-062-84IInactivated by FDAcdf11ea48f46…ba0047e9e063…
2025-02-02 03:52 UTC · source 2025-01-31excluded productproductUExcluded because listing certification expired302b2466d912…e7b80fea0513…
2025-02-02 03:52 UTC · source 2025-01-31excluded packagepackage72104-062-84UExcluded because listing certification expired302b2466d912…e7b80fea0513…
2025-01-20 13:05 UTC · source 2025-01-20excluded productproductUExcluded because listing certification expireded331223b511…672a5bd82f5f…
2025-01-20 13:05 UTC · source 2025-01-20excluded packagepackage72104-062-84UExcluded because listing certification expireded331223b511…672a5bd82f5f…
2025-01-11 03:41 UTC · source 2025-01-10excluded productproductUExcluded because listing certification expired0efc9e666f02…f202fb6c5f17…
2025-01-11 03:41 UTC · source 2025-01-10excluded packagepackage72104-062-84UExcluded because listing certification expired0efc9e666f02…f202fb6c5f17…

Reported adverse events (FAERS/openFDA)#

Adverse event summaries are temporarily unavailable. Other product information remains available.

Additional Listing Data#

Finished product
Yes
Brand name base
Truffoire Truffle Brightening
Listing expiration
2026-12-31

Active Ingredients#

Ingredient, Strength table
IngredientStrength
OCTINOXATE7.4 g/100g
HOMOSALATE6.2 g/100g
OCTISALATE5.2 g/100g
OXYBENZONE3.1 g/100g
AVOBENZONE1.5 g/100g

Harmonized UNII identifiers#

UNII identifiers page 1 of 1 · 5 matching rows.

Identifier, FDA.report destination table
IdentifierFDA.report destination
4Y5P7MUD51Internal UNII lookup
V06SV4M95SInternal UNII lookup
4X49Y0596WInternal UNII lookup
95OOS7VE0YInternal UNII lookup
G63QQF2NOXInternal UNII lookup

Harmonized SPL set identifiers#

SPL set identifiers page 1 of 1 · 1 matching rows.

Identifier, FDA.report destination table
IdentifierFDA.report destination
e3068ecf-0bee-4e8a-a439-4bb707a2845dAvailable on FDA.report

FDA-Initiated Inactive NDC Indexing#

DailyMed Package Descriptions#

Package NDC, Product, Description table
Package NDCProductDescriptionFormQuantityStrengthSPL version
72104-062-84Truffoire Truffle Brightening1 in 1 CARTONCREAM13
72104-062-84Truffoire Truffle Brightening50 g in 1 JARCREAM503

DailyMed Dashboard NDC Coverage#

NDC, Dashboard title, SPL version table
NDCDashboard titleSPL versionValidationDashboard ZIP
72104-062TRUFFOIRE TRUFFLE BRIGHTENING (OCTINOXATE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, OXYBENZONE AND AVOBENZONE) CREAM [LIONESSE USA, INC.]2Current NDC, Legacy NDC, 2 package rows20220819_e3068ecf-0bee-4e8a-a439-4bb707a2845d.zip

openFDA label cross-check#

OpenFDA label data provides additional search and identifier links. DailyMed’s Structured Product Label is the canonical label on FDA.report. Matching records are deduplicated before they are shown below.

Matched openFDA labels page 35 of 357 · 7,139 matching rows.

Brand, Generic, Manufacturer table
BrandGenericManufacturerSPL set IDEffective dateAvailable safety fieldsJoin
THANKYOU FARMER Sun Project Soothing SunOCTISALATE, OCTINOXATE, OCTOCRYLENE, AVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATETHANK YOU FARMER CO., LTD300ab1bc-9c11-c2f0-e063-6394a90aa8532026-05-06WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Sheer Defense Tinted Broad Spectrum Sunscreen SPF 50ZINC OXIDE, OCTINOXATEPrivate Label Skin Care9eb7f287-cb61-4f9d-968e-16b195dbbc9a2026-05-06WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Dior Backstage Glow-Up Skin Tint Tinted Moisturizer SPF 20 1W WarmOCTISALATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDEParfums Christian Dior53a79ee7-312b-49a2-8a9b-c50794fcd1712026-05-05WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
SPF 50 Dry Tropix with fragranceHOMOSALATE 10.00% OCTISALATE 5.00% AVOBENZONE 3.00%Surface Products Corp2c95f5c0-7ff6-4eac-b2d6-49e7da7e7bec2026-05-05WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
SURFACE SUN SPF30 DRY TOUCH Fragrance FreeHOMOSALATE 10.00% OCTOCRYLENE 6.00% AVOBENZONE 3.00%Surface Products Corp9592835a-7c07-487e-a955-04fdea0708092026-05-05WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
SURFACE SUN SPF 50 DRY TOUCH Fragrance FreeHOMOSALATE 10.00% OCTOCRYLENE 6.00% AVOBENZONE 3.00%Surface Products Corp65f52fc8-8ddb-4282-9bc0-92a7d0e0c0f22026-05-05WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Knesko Skin The SunscreenZINC OXIDEKnesko, LLC5114dc75-a865-326e-e063-6294a90a89112026-05-05WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
SURFACE SUN SPF 50 DRY TOUCH Fragrance FreeHOMOSALATE 10.00% OCTOCRYLENE 6.00% AVOBENZONE 3.00%Surface Products Corp683cb489-e4e1-44ab-9543-614d42b08edd2026-05-05WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Neutrogena MINERAL UV TINT FACE DEEP SPF 30TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ZINC OXIDEPort Jervis Laboratories, Inc51169bed-2091-ad2b-e063-6294a90a84b62026-05-05WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Surface Sun SPF 50 Mineral SunscreenZINC OXIDE 24%Surface Products Corp6f95de43-cb71-4ddd-b438-a35ee2e14fae2026-05-05WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Neutrogena Ultra Sheer Dry Touch Sunscreen Broad Spectrum SPF 70AVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, AND OCTOCRYLENEPort Jervis Laboratories, Inc5118a0a4-728b-6884-e063-6394a90a02b32026-05-05WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Carmex Daily Care Moisturizing Lip Balm Strawberry SPF 15OCTINOXATE, OXYBENZONECarma Laboratories, Inc.baed7205-2e0d-c6aa-e053-2995a90a8e292026-05-05WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Carmex Daily Care Moisturizing Lip Balm Strawberry SPF 15OCTINOXATE, OXYBENZONECarma Laboratories, Inc.baee366f-c1a0-5e21-e053-2a95a90a66872026-05-05WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Carmex Sun and Soothe Moisturizing Lip Balm SPF 30AVOBENZONE, OCTISALATE, OCTOCRYLENECarma Laboratories, Inc.fc4d2387-ce6a-4105-bab4-7d371b61f7702026-05-05WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
THANKYOU FARMER Sun Project Soothing SunHOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE. AVOBENZONETHANK YOU FARMER CO., LTD3009df84-4ca7-e170-e063-6294a90a15782026-05-05WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
THANKYOU FARMER Sun Project Moisture SunHOMOSALATE, OCTOCRYLENE, OCTISALATE, OCTINOXATE, AVOBENZONETHANK YOU FARMER CO., LTD300d8526-0daf-2255-e063-6394a90a21b12026-05-05WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
LUMINOUS EYE CORRECTOR SPF 41 - FAIRTITANIUM DIOXIDE, ZINC OXIDEDrmtlgy, LLC8cfb1f8c-1bd7-4983-ab82-1c9bd8925afa2026-05-04WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
LUMINOUS EYE CORRECTOR SPF 41 - DEEPTITANIUM DIOXIDE, ZINC OXIDEDrmtlgy, LLC930bd1de-5a0e-4607-8d3c-b1ca918f890b2026-05-04WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
THANKYOU FARMER Sun Project Rice Tinted Mineral SunscreenZINC OXIDETHANK YOU FARMER CO., LTD30086b1e-d876-2528-e063-6294a90a4e9f2026-05-04WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Blue Berry SPF 15 Broad Spectrum Lip BalmBLUE BERRY SPF 15 BROAD SPECTRUM LIP BALMRaining Rose, Inc50ff6ecb-c8b3-02fc-e063-6394a90a68de2026-05-04WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020

Packages#

Package NDC, 11-digit format, Description table
Package NDC11-digit formatDescriptionUnitsMarketing startMarketing endSampleExclude flagStatus
72104-062-84721040062841 JAR in 1 CARTON (72104-062-84) / 50 g in 1 JAR1 jar2021-07-270000-00-00NoNoCurrent