SnugZ SPF 50 Broad Spectrum Sunscreen

Product NDC
76309-551
11-digit product format
763090551
Labeler code
76309
Product ID
76309-551_47209cb5-cb4e-d22d-e063-6394a90a834d
Type
HUMAN OTC DRUG
Nonproprietary name
SPF 50 Broad Spectrum Sunscreen
Dosage form
LOTION
Route
TOPICAL
Labeler
SnugZ/USA, LLC
Application
M020
Marketing category
OTC MONOGRAPH DRUG
Marketing start
2019-01-01
Substance
OCTOCRYLENE; AVOBENZONE; OCTINOXATE; OCTISALATE
Active strength
4.5; 2.7; 6.7; 4.5 g/100mL; g/100mL; g/100mL; g/100mL
NDC exclude flag
No
Listing certified through
2026-12-31
Current FDA listing
Yes

NDC auxiliary status#

These records are reproduced from FDA’s unfinished, excluded, and compounder listings. They describe what appeared in the source files; a missing record does not establish a regulatory status. View all current auxiliary records, including entries without an NDC. · View the auxiliary file history.

Current NDC status page 1 of 1 · 1 matching rows.

Dataset, Scope, Product NDC table
DatasetScopeProduct NDCPackage NDCCodeStatusReporting periodSource date
excluded packagepackage76309-55176309-551-62DDiscontinued by firm2026-10-16

Observed NDC auxiliary status history#

This history shows the information present in each captured FDA auxiliary file. It is not a continuous regulatory timeline, and a missing record does not establish a status.

Historic NDC status page 1 of 1 · 12 matching rows.

View current auxiliary records. · View the auxiliary file history.

Captured / source date, Snapshot, Source SHA-256 table
Captured / source dateSnapshotSource SHA-256
2025-12-14 17:58 UTC · source 2025-12-05d630ba8d3edf…732f749b63fb…
2025-08-27 00:01 UTC · source 2025-08-26f5e01cc5f278…a2eaf40c39c3…
2025-04-01 02:39 UTC · source 2025-03-312ef7874e63bc…57b86245f4fa…
2025-03-28 20:22 UTC · source 2025-03-28a1b67e2a42f9…c4cf2c586c0d…
2025-03-22 03:12 UTC · source 2025-03-21cfe11265f3b6…090c488252e2…
2025-03-10 12:48 UTC · source 2025-03-10cdf11ea48f46…ba0047e9e063…
2025-02-02 03:52 UTC · source 2025-01-31302b2466d912…e7b80fea0513…
2025-01-20 13:05 UTC · source 2025-01-20ed331223b511…672a5bd82f5f…
2025-01-11 03:41 UTC · source 2025-01-100efc9e666f02…f202fb6c5f17…
2024-11-09 02:27 UTC · source 2024-11-08ad56d346431e…cc804d4bbf1e…
2024-10-04 04:10 UTC · source 2024-10-03367a005e9d99…383a685ebd0f…
2024-07-10 04:00 UTC · source 2024-07-09557ba5c1ecfa…9c80585c8c6e…

Reported adverse events (FAERS/openFDA)#

Adverse event summaries are temporarily unavailable. Other product information remains available.

Additional Listing Data#

Finished product
Yes
Brand name base
SnugZ SPF 50 Broad Spectrum Sunscreen
Listing expiration
2026-12-31

Active Ingredients#

Ingredient, Strength table
IngredientStrength
OCTOCRYLENE4.5 g/100mL
AVOBENZONE2.7 g/100mL
OCTINOXATE6.7 g/100mL
OCTISALATE4.5 g/100mL

Harmonized UNII identifiers#

UNII identifiers page 1 of 1 · 4 matching rows.

Identifier, FDA.report destination table
IdentifierFDA.report destination
5A68WGF6WMInternal UNII lookup
G63QQF2NOXInternal UNII lookup
4Y5P7MUD51Internal UNII lookup
4X49Y0596WInternal UNII lookup

Harmonized SPL set identifiers#

SPL set identifiers page 1 of 1 · 1 matching rows.

Identifier, FDA.report destination table
IdentifierFDA.report destination
b7a3eed5-c8ca-ffda-e053-2a95a90a73bbAvailable on FDA.report

DailyMed Package Descriptions#

Package NDC, Product, Description table
Package NDCProductDescriptionFormQuantityStrengthSPL version
76309-551-01SnugZ SPF 50 Broad Spectrum Sunscreen28 mL in 1 BOTTLELOTION286
76309-551-02SnugZ SPF 50 Broad Spectrum Sunscreen56 mL in 1 BOTTLELOTION566
76309-551-04SnugZ SPF 50 Broad Spectrum Sunscreen112 mL in 1 BOTTLELOTION1126
76309-551-08SnugZ SPF 50 Broad Spectrum Sunscreen226 mL in 1 BOTTLELOTION2266
76309-551-19SnugZ SPF 50 Broad Spectrum Sunscreen56 mL in 1 BOTTLELOTION566
76309-551-51SnugZ SPF 50 Broad Spectrum Sunscreen30 mL in 1 TUBELOTION306
76309-551-61SnugZ SPF 50 Broad Spectrum Sunscreen39.75 mL in 1 POUCHLOTION39.756
76309-551-62SnugZ SPF 50 Broad Spectrum Sunscreen85.17 mL in 1 POUCHLOTION85.176

DailyMed Dashboard NDC Coverage#

NDC, Dashboard title, SPL version table
NDCDashboard titleSPL versionValidationDashboard ZIP
76309-551SNUGZ SPF 50 BROAD SPECTRUM SUNSCREEN (SPF 50 BROAD SPECTRUM SUNSCREEN) LOTION [SNUGZ/USA, LLC]5Current NDC, Legacy NDC, 8 package rows20241228_b7a3eed5-c8ca-ffda-e053-2a95a90a73bb.zip

openFDA label cross-check#

OpenFDA label data provides additional search and identifier links. DailyMed’s Structured Product Label is the canonical label on FDA.report. Matching records are deduplicated before they are shown below.

Matched openFDA labels page 55 of 357 · 7,139 matching rows.

Brand, Generic, Manufacturer table
BrandGenericManufacturerSPL set IDEffective dateAvailable safety fieldsJoin
CENTELLA SUNSCREEN CreamZINC OXIDEYunqi Cosmetics (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd4cbac4e9-7540-f703-e063-6394a90ad8082026-03-11WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Vacation Lip BalmAVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, AND OCTOCRYLENEVacation INC.4ba8ed52-2f52-40b9-a810-8450f9b907782026-03-10WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
COOLA Zinc Oxide BodyLotion SPF 50 Fragrance-FreeZINC OXIDECOOLA LLC4cad89a5-325c-b3c2-e063-6294a90ac2252026-03-10WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Olay Complete plus Facial Moisturizer with Sunscreen Broad Spectrum SPF 40 SensitiveAVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, AND OCTOCRYLENEThe Procter & Gamble Manufacturing Company4caf2ab5-76cb-4b0f-e063-6294a90a233e2026-03-10WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
EWC Slow Lightweight Sunscreen SPF 50AVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATEEWC Ventures, LLC063426b8-d1cf-4ee2-8ab8-ff007227eab82026-03-10WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Olay Vitamin C Brightening Facial Moisturizer with Sunscreen Broad Spectrum SPF 30AVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, AND OCTOCRYLENEThe Procter & Gamble Manufacturing Company4cb268ea-f2b5-ddd1-e063-6394a90a1e962026-03-10WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Vacation Grand Cuvee Shimmer SPF 30AVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, AND OCTOCRYLENEVacation INC.e0b3d90b-ba56-43e5-aa68-8e5f473628ff2026-03-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
La Roche Posay Laboratoire Dermatologique ANTHELIOS UVPRO SPORT INVISIBLE SUNSCREEN BROAD SPECTRUM SPF 45AVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, AND OCTOCRYLENEL'Oreal USA, Inc.77f46325-600c-40ff-94fc-ea82d43134c22026-03-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Civant 50 Sunscreen Broad Spectrum SPF 50OCTOCRYLENE, ZINC OXIDECivant LLCe23622b8-49dd-45b9-8c51-1a83181cc7bd2026-03-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
HydroScreenHOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, OCTOCRYLENE, AVOBENZONEMETHODIQ INC.4c9d5dfd-d790-fffc-e063-6294a90a4d302026-03-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Sunsei SPF 45 SunscreenZINC OXIDEShimoda Prime Products, LLC3d48e3e2-18c7-e004-e063-6294a90af4f22026-03-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Sunsei SPF 30 SunscreenZINC OXIDEShimoda Prime Products, LLC68df620b-7c1c-448c-93fd-91459e393c642026-03-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
EADEM SUNSUEDE DAILY SUNSCREEN AND BLURRING PRIMER SPF50 PLUSAVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, OCTOCRYLENEEADEM, Inc.4ca05e2f-f0c5-821c-e063-6294a90a90b82026-03-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
COOLA SunBlur Primer SPF 50AVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, OCTOCRYLENECOOLA LLC4c6439e8-abda-663a-e063-6394a90ac43b2026-03-06WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
COOLA SunBlur Makeup Mist SPF 50AVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, OCTOCRYLENECOOLA LLC4c666a82-293e-06df-e063-6294a90ad5512026-03-06WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
No 7 Restore and Renew Multi Action Fragrance Free Day Cream SPF 25AVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTINOXATE, OCTISALATE, OCTOCRYLENEBCM Cosmetique SAS4d6d1fda-da78-62ed-e063-6294a90ac1052026-03-06WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Palio Sunscreen Broad Spectrum SPF 30AVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATESole Palio LLC071d5113-8fe8-44bb-8322-542eafc2800a2026-03-05WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Olay Age Defying Classic Broad Spectrum SPF 15OCTINOXATE AND ZINC OXIDEThe Procter & Gamble Manufacturing Company4c49dbf1-d1fe-ad4a-e063-6394a90af1512026-03-05WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
SPF 70 Kids SunscreenAVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, OCTOCRYLENEDerma Care Research Labs, LLC0aadc378-dc34-9a37-e063-6294a90ad49e2026-03-05WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
cle de peau BEAUTE RADIANT FLUID FOUNDATION NATURAL B50OCTINOXATE AND TITANIUM DIOXIDESHISEIDO AMERICAS CORPORATION4490f968-46b6-44d2-af2d-5130b52c88612026-03-05WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020

Packages#

Package NDC, 11-digit format, Description table
Package NDC11-digit formatDescriptionUnitsMarketing startMarketing endSampleExclude flagStatus
76309-551-017630905510128 mL in 1 BOTTLE (76309-551-01) 28 ml2019-01-010000-00-00NoNoCurrent
76309-551-027630905510256 mL in 1 BOTTLE (76309-551-02) 56 ml2019-01-010000-00-00NoNoCurrent
76309-551-0476309055104112 mL in 1 BOTTLE (76309-551-04) 112 ml2019-01-010000-00-00NoNoCurrent
76309-551-0876309055108226 mL in 1 BOTTLE (76309-551-08) 226 ml2019-01-010000-00-00NoNoCurrent
76309-551-197630905511956 mL in 1 BOTTLE (76309-551-19) 56 ml2019-01-010000-00-00NoNoCurrent
76309-551-517630905515130 mL in 1 TUBE (76309-551-51) 30 ml2019-01-010000-00-00NoNoCurrent
76309-551-617630905516139.75 mL in 1 POUCH (76309-551-61) 39.75 ml2019-01-010000-00-00NoNoCurrent
76309-551-627630905516285.17 mL in 1 POUCH85.17 mlHistorical