SnugZ SPF 50 Broad Spectrum Sunscreen

Product NDC
76309-551
11-digit product format
763090551
Labeler code
76309
Product ID
76309-551_47209cb5-cb4e-d22d-e063-6394a90a834d
Type
HUMAN OTC DRUG
Nonproprietary name
SPF 50 Broad Spectrum Sunscreen
Dosage form
LOTION
Route
TOPICAL
Labeler
SnugZ/USA, LLC
Application
M020
Marketing category
OTC MONOGRAPH DRUG
Marketing start
2019-01-01
Substance
OCTOCRYLENE; AVOBENZONE; OCTINOXATE; OCTISALATE
Active strength
4.5; 2.7; 6.7; 4.5 g/100mL; g/100mL; g/100mL; g/100mL
NDC exclude flag
No
Listing certified through
2026-12-31
Current FDA listing
Yes

NDC auxiliary status#

These records are reproduced from FDA’s unfinished, excluded, and compounder listings. They describe what appeared in the source files; a missing record does not establish a regulatory status. View all current auxiliary records, including entries without an NDC. · View the auxiliary file history.

Current NDC status page 1 of 1 · 1 matching rows.

Dataset, Scope, Product NDC table
DatasetScopeProduct NDCPackage NDCCodeStatusReporting periodSource date
excluded packagepackage76309-55176309-551-62DDiscontinued by firm2026-10-21

Observed NDC auxiliary status history#

This history shows the information present in each captured FDA auxiliary file. It is not a continuous regulatory timeline, and a missing record does not establish a status.

Historic NDC status page 1 of 1 · 12 matching rows.

View current auxiliary records. · View the auxiliary file history.

Captured / source date, Snapshot, Source SHA-256 table
Captured / source dateSnapshotSource SHA-256
2025-12-14 17:58 UTC · source 2025-12-05d630ba8d3edf…732f749b63fb…
2025-08-27 00:01 UTC · source 2025-08-26f5e01cc5f278…a2eaf40c39c3…
2025-04-01 02:39 UTC · source 2025-03-312ef7874e63bc…57b86245f4fa…
2025-03-28 20:22 UTC · source 2025-03-28a1b67e2a42f9…c4cf2c586c0d…
2025-03-22 03:12 UTC · source 2025-03-21cfe11265f3b6…090c488252e2…
2025-03-10 12:48 UTC · source 2025-03-10cdf11ea48f46…ba0047e9e063…
2025-02-02 03:52 UTC · source 2025-01-31302b2466d912…e7b80fea0513…
2025-01-20 13:05 UTC · source 2025-01-20ed331223b511…672a5bd82f5f…
2025-01-11 03:41 UTC · source 2025-01-100efc9e666f02…f202fb6c5f17…
2024-11-09 02:27 UTC · source 2024-11-08ad56d346431e…cc804d4bbf1e…
2024-10-04 04:10 UTC · source 2024-10-03367a005e9d99…383a685ebd0f…
2024-07-10 04:00 UTC · source 2024-07-09557ba5c1ecfa…9c80585c8c6e…

Reported adverse events (FAERS/openFDA)#

Adverse event summaries are temporarily unavailable. Other product information remains available.

Additional Listing Data#

Finished product
Yes
Brand name base
SnugZ SPF 50 Broad Spectrum Sunscreen
Listing expiration
2026-12-31

Active Ingredients#

Ingredient, Strength table
IngredientStrength
OCTOCRYLENE4.5 g/100mL
AVOBENZONE2.7 g/100mL
OCTINOXATE6.7 g/100mL
OCTISALATE4.5 g/100mL

Harmonized UNII identifiers#

UNII identifiers page 1 of 1 · 4 matching rows.

Identifier, FDA.report destination table
IdentifierFDA.report destination
5A68WGF6WMInternal UNII lookup
G63QQF2NOXInternal UNII lookup
4Y5P7MUD51Internal UNII lookup
4X49Y0596WInternal UNII lookup

Harmonized SPL set identifiers#

SPL set identifiers page 1 of 1 · 1 matching rows.

Identifier, FDA.report destination table
IdentifierFDA.report destination
b7a3eed5-c8ca-ffda-e053-2a95a90a73bbAvailable on FDA.report

DailyMed Package Descriptions#

Package NDC, Product, Description table
Package NDCProductDescriptionFormQuantityStrengthSPL version
76309-551-01SnugZ SPF 50 Broad Spectrum Sunscreen28 mL in 1 BOTTLELOTION286
76309-551-02SnugZ SPF 50 Broad Spectrum Sunscreen56 mL in 1 BOTTLELOTION566
76309-551-04SnugZ SPF 50 Broad Spectrum Sunscreen112 mL in 1 BOTTLELOTION1126
76309-551-08SnugZ SPF 50 Broad Spectrum Sunscreen226 mL in 1 BOTTLELOTION2266
76309-551-19SnugZ SPF 50 Broad Spectrum Sunscreen56 mL in 1 BOTTLELOTION566
76309-551-51SnugZ SPF 50 Broad Spectrum Sunscreen30 mL in 1 TUBELOTION306
76309-551-61SnugZ SPF 50 Broad Spectrum Sunscreen39.75 mL in 1 POUCHLOTION39.756
76309-551-62SnugZ SPF 50 Broad Spectrum Sunscreen85.17 mL in 1 POUCHLOTION85.176

DailyMed Dashboard NDC Coverage#

NDC, Dashboard title, SPL version table
NDCDashboard titleSPL versionValidationDashboard ZIP
76309-551SNUGZ SPF 50 BROAD SPECTRUM SUNSCREEN (SPF 50 BROAD SPECTRUM SUNSCREEN) LOTION [SNUGZ/USA, LLC]5Current NDC, Legacy NDC, 8 package rows20241228_b7a3eed5-c8ca-ffda-e053-2a95a90a73bb.zip

openFDA label cross-check#

OpenFDA label data provides additional search and identifier links. DailyMed’s Structured Product Label is the canonical label on FDA.report. Matching records are deduplicated before they are shown below.

Matched openFDA labels page 85 of 357 · 7,139 matching rows.

Brand, Generic, Manufacturer table
BrandGenericManufacturerSPL set IDEffective dateAvailable safety fieldsJoin
100% Mineral Broad Spectrum Sunscreen SPF 50TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ZINC OXIDESupergoop LLCd6fcc065-cbcd-0b81-e053-2a95a90ab1f92026-01-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Glow Screen Body Broad Spectrum Sunscreen SPF 40AVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, OCTOCRYLENESupergoop, LLCb9590938-417d-617a-e053-2995a90a74962026-01-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
100% Mineral Broad Spectrum Sunscreen SPF 30TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ZINC OXIDESupergoop LLCd7758651-c152-5868-e053-2a95a90ab6732026-01-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Mineral Sunscreen SPF 30ZINC OXIDESupergoop, LLC4cf243b4-d794-401a-b209-18c7e550ef4f2026-01-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Daily Dose Bioretinol Mineral SPF 40ZINC OXIDESupergoop, LLCeb5bbc70-dbdf-06a8-e053-2995a90a66c12026-01-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Unseen Sunscreen Body SPF 40AVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, OCTOCRYLENESupergoop, LLCec1c30bd-76e1-9d00-e053-2a95a90a17592026-01-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Glow Screen SPF 40AVOBENZONE, OCTISALATE, OCTOCYLENESupergoop, LLC21569637-332a-461b-bf6c-33af6a83a1552026-01-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Glowscreen SPF 40 - DawnAVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, OCTOCRYLENESupergoop, LLCf07145d5-b74d-7757-e053-2a95a90ac4c02026-01-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Glowscreen SPF 40 -SunsetAVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, OCTOCRYLENESupergoop, LLCf7e493da-8fc6-191d-e053-6294a90aa4832026-01-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Supergoop Glow Screen SPF 40 Shade 2 Golden HourBROAD SPECTRUM SUNSCREENSupergoop LLCd2928dd7-a813-4929-e053-2a95a90aaeb42026-01-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Superscreen Hydrating Daily Cream SPF 40AVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, OCTOCRYLENESupergoop, LLCff0e4e97-8f01-bd36-e053-6394a90a47ae2026-01-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Lipshade SPF 30 Hey YallZINC OXIDESupergoop, LLCf93dfa13-ff18-ee38-e053-6394a90aea462026-01-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Triple Prep SPF 40AVOBENZONE, OCTISALATE, OCTOCRYLENE, HOMOSALATESupergoop, LLC004df4e5-dba9-6030-e063-6394a90a76d32026-01-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Unseen Sunscreen Lip Protector SPF 30AVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, OCTOCRYLENESupergoop, LLC12605fb4-0de6-94f3-e063-6294a90a3a6f2026-01-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Unseen Sunscreen Stick SPF 40AVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, OCTOCRYLENESupergoop, LLC2735c5c7-a4ef-33c3-e063-6294a90abf972026-01-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
PLAY Sunscreen SPF 50HOMOSALATE, OCTOCRYLENE, OCTISALATE, AVOBENZONESupergoop LLC2860d42c-d644-8b5a-e063-6394a90aec102026-01-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
PLAY Mineral SPF 30 with Green AlgaeZINC OXIDESupergoop LLC29a1ff4b-3875-5275-e063-6394a90a53fd2026-01-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Every. Single. Face. Watery SPF 50AVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, OCTOCRYLENESupergoop, LLCd086a9b8-19e5-f713-e053-2995a90aa9762026-01-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
3D Tinted Moisturizing BS SPF 30ZINC OXIDEAllure Labs47fd415f-819e-bbb8-e063-6394a90a2c6a2026-01-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
ST MORIZ SUNCARE BODY SUNSCREEN SPF50SUNCARE BODY SUNSCREEN SPF50Aopline Biotechnology (Guangzhou) Co., Ltd.4801cfd2-1fe2-d118-e063-6294a90a6c8b2026-01-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020

Packages#

Package NDC, 11-digit format, Description table
Package NDC11-digit formatDescriptionUnitsMarketing startMarketing endSampleExclude flagStatus
76309-551-017630905510128 mL in 1 BOTTLE (76309-551-01) 28 ml2019-01-010000-00-00NoNoCurrent
76309-551-027630905510256 mL in 1 BOTTLE (76309-551-02) 56 ml2019-01-010000-00-00NoNoCurrent
76309-551-0476309055104112 mL in 1 BOTTLE (76309-551-04) 112 ml2019-01-010000-00-00NoNoCurrent
76309-551-0876309055108226 mL in 1 BOTTLE (76309-551-08) 226 ml2019-01-010000-00-00NoNoCurrent
76309-551-197630905511956 mL in 1 BOTTLE (76309-551-19) 56 ml2019-01-010000-00-00NoNoCurrent
76309-551-517630905515130 mL in 1 TUBE (76309-551-51) 30 ml2019-01-010000-00-00NoNoCurrent
76309-551-617630905516139.75 mL in 1 POUCH (76309-551-61) 39.75 ml2019-01-010000-00-00NoNoCurrent
76309-551-627630905516285.17 mL in 1 POUCH85.17 mlHistorical