Orange Gel

Product NDC
80641-016
11-digit product format
806410016
Labeler code
80641
Product ID
80641-016_b99c06a3-7b97-4257-bd0c-8a9f3f6297de
Type
HUMAN OTC DRUG
Nonproprietary name
Avobenzone Octisalate Octocrylene Homosalate
Dosage form
GEL
Route
TOPICAL
Labeler
Vacation Inc.
Application
M020
Marketing category
OTC MONOGRAPH DRUG
Marketing start
2024-03-08
Substance
AVOBENZONE; HOMOSALATE; OCTISALATE; OCTOCRYLENE
Active strength
2.9; 6.9; 4.9; 9.5 g/100g; g/100g; g/100g; g/100g
NDC exclude flag
No
Listing certified through
2027-12-31
Current FDA listing
Yes

Reported adverse events (FAERS/openFDA)#

Adverse event summaries are temporarily unavailable. Other product information remains available.

Additional Listing Data#

Finished product
Yes
Brand name base
Orange Gel
Listing expiration
2027-12-31

Active Ingredients#

Ingredient, Strength table
IngredientStrength
AVOBENZONE2.9 g/100g
HOMOSALATE6.9 g/100g
OCTISALATE4.9 g/100g
OCTOCRYLENE9.5 g/100g

Harmonized UNII identifiers#

UNII identifiers page 1 of 1 · 4 matching rows.

Identifier, FDA.report destination table
IdentifierFDA.report destination
G63QQF2NOXInternal UNII lookup
V06SV4M95SInternal UNII lookup
4X49Y0596WInternal UNII lookup
5A68WGF6WMInternal UNII lookup

Harmonized SPL set identifiers#

SPL set identifiers page 1 of 1 · 1 matching rows.

Identifier, FDA.report destination table
IdentifierFDA.report destination
132896ef-d6c6-4ec7-e063-6294a90a103bAvailable on FDA.report

DailyMed Package Descriptions#

Package NDC, Product, Description table
Package NDCProductDescriptionFormQuantityStrengthSPL version
80641-016-02Orange Gel2 in 1 CARTONGEL24
80641-016-30Orange Gel88 g in 1 TUBEGEL884

DailyMed Dashboard NDC Coverage#

NDC, Dashboard title, SPL version table
NDCDashboard titleSPL versionValidationDashboard ZIP
80641-016ORANGE GEL (AVOBENZONE OCTISALATE OCTOCRYLENE HOMOSALATE) GEL [VACATION INC.]3Current NDC, 2 package rows20250420_132896ef-d6c6-4ec7-e063-6294a90a103b.zip

openFDA label cross-check#

OpenFDA label data provides additional search and identifier links. DailyMed’s Structured Product Label is the canonical label on FDA.report. Matching records are deduplicated before they are shown below.

Matched openFDA labels page 14 of 357 · 7,139 matching rows.

Brand, Generic, Manufacturer table
BrandGenericManufacturerSPL set IDEffective dateAvailable safety fieldsJoin
UV RESTORE FACE SERUM SUNSCREEN SPF 50AVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATECOSMAX USA564b8070-ee59-0c24-e063-6294a90ad9a92026-07-10WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
COCO-EVE COCONUT MILK BODY SPF 50AVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, OCTOCRYLENECOSMAX USA564b80c2-16e0-fb5f-e063-6394a90a50d22026-07-10WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
COCO EVE SUNNY HONEY HIGHLIGHTER BODY SPF 50HOMOSALATE, OCTOCRYLENE, OCTISALATE, AVOBENZONECOSMAX USA564b9b1f-3d5b-4349-e063-6294a90a3b772026-07-10WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
NORWEX Lip Glaze Broad Spectrum SPF 30 HazelnutZINC OXIDECOSMAX USA564ba912-c44b-4940-e063-6294a90a28fa2026-07-10WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
MISTINE UV INVISIBLE FACE SHEER SUNSCREEN SPF 50AVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, OCTOCRYLENECOSMAX USA564bbb5f-4000-390d-e063-6294a90a408d2026-07-10WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
PEACH AND LILY SUN COVER MINERAL SUNSCREEN SPF 30ZINC OXIDECOSMAX USA564bb5f9-5ac5-548b-e063-6394a90a84622026-07-10WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
ILLUSION LUMINOUS GLOW FOUNDATIONAVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, AND OCTISALATEKingdom Animalia, LLC DBA Hourglass Cosmeticscf6a7e1a-7bca-439c-808a-80262f095f842026-07-10WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Tula Skincare Protect and Glow Daily Facial Sunscreen Gel SPF 30AVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, AND OCTISALATEThe Procter & Gamble Manufacturing Company30a063fa-e537-a2c1-e063-6394a90a6a832026-07-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Olay Complete Lightweight with Sunscreen Broad Spectrum SPF 15 SensitiveOCTINOXATE AND ZINC OXIDEThe Procter & Gamble Manufacturing Company3cb971e1-34f1-ee89-e063-6394a90a52a92026-07-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Olay Complete Lightweight with Sunscreen Broad Spectrum SPF 30 SensitiveOCTINOXATE, OCTISALATE, OCTOCRYLENE, AND ZINC OXIDEThe Procter & Gamble Manufacturing Company3cb9de81-f05e-9697-e063-6394a90a69c52026-07-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Bombee Honey Daily Glow Shield SunscreenHOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, OCTOCRYLENE, TITANIUM DIOXIDEABT ASIA Inc.56112dff-b091-7a56-e063-6294a90a77d32026-07-08WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Sunny C Sunscreen SPF 50SUNNY C SUNSCREENMIXIK, INC.4ed2a482-6c63-69f5-e063-6394a90ad3ee2026-07-08WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Ultra Violette Supreme Screen Broad Spectrum SPF 50AVOBENZONE,HOMOSALATE,OCTISALATE,OCTOCRYLENEGrace and Fire USA Inc.24389324-19db-7eb5-e063-6394a90ad7fb2026-07-08WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
ANEW ULTIMATE DAY MULTI-PERFORMANCECREAM SPF 25 SUNSCREENAVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTINOXATE,OXYBENZONECOSMAX USA, CORPORATION562053d4-12bd-976e-e063-6394a90a59de2026-07-08WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Stay Ageless Tinted Mineral SunscreenBROAD SPECTRUM SPF30DERMIO DERMATOLOGY LLC562f5b0d-6a10-305d-e063-6394a90a59802026-07-08WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Stay Ageless Tinted Mineral SunscreenBROAD SPECTRUM SPF30Suzanne's Skin2soul LLC562fbaa6-f93a-5ec4-e063-6294a90a96342026-07-08WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Sun Protection Mineral SPF 30ZINC OXIDEderma ebf6474a7-a21f-49cb-86e6-e5c40dbd34c32026-07-08WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Aussie Betta Tallow Sunscreen SPF50 SPF50TITANIUM DIOXIDE AND ZINC OXIDE SUNSCREENAUSSIE BETTA HEALTHY CARE PTY LTD56007d82-ff5b-6c26-e063-6294a90a09b62026-07-07WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Bath and Body Works SPF Pink DreamAVOBENZONE,HOMOSALATE,OCTISALATEBath & Body Works, Inc.560785f5-9126-12ba-e063-6294a90ac9462026-07-07WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Bath and Body Works SPF Sunkissed BerryAVOBENZONE,HOMOSALATE,OCTISALATEBath & Body Works, Inc.56078698-8655-12bd-e063-6294a90ad34c2026-07-07WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020

Packages#

Package NDC, 11-digit format, Description table
Package NDC11-digit formatDescriptionUnitsMarketing startSampleExclude flagStatus
80641-016-02806410016022 TUBE in 1 CARTON (80641-016-02) / 88 g in 1 TUBE (80641-016-30) 2 tube2025-04-18NoNoCurrent
80641-016-308064100163088 g in 1 TUBE (80641-016-30) 88 g2024-03-08NoNoCurrent