Orange Gel

Product NDC
80641-016
11-digit product format
806410016
Labeler code
80641
Product ID
80641-016_b99c06a3-7b97-4257-bd0c-8a9f3f6297de
Type
HUMAN OTC DRUG
Nonproprietary name
Avobenzone Octisalate Octocrylene Homosalate
Dosage form
GEL
Route
TOPICAL
Labeler
Vacation Inc.
Application
M020
Marketing category
OTC MONOGRAPH DRUG
Marketing start
2024-03-08
Substance
AVOBENZONE; HOMOSALATE; OCTISALATE; OCTOCRYLENE
Active strength
2.9; 6.9; 4.9; 9.5 g/100g; g/100g; g/100g; g/100g
NDC exclude flag
No
Listing certified through
2027-12-31
Current FDA listing
Yes

Reported adverse events (FAERS/openFDA)#

Adverse event summaries are temporarily unavailable. Other product information remains available.

Additional Listing Data#

Finished product
Yes
Brand name base
Orange Gel
Listing expiration
2027-12-31

Active Ingredients#

Ingredient, Strength table
IngredientStrength
AVOBENZONE2.9 g/100g
HOMOSALATE6.9 g/100g
OCTISALATE4.9 g/100g
OCTOCRYLENE9.5 g/100g

Harmonized UNII identifiers#

UNII identifiers page 1 of 1 · 4 matching rows.

Identifier, FDA.report destination table
IdentifierFDA.report destination
G63QQF2NOXInternal UNII lookup
V06SV4M95SInternal UNII lookup
4X49Y0596WInternal UNII lookup
5A68WGF6WMInternal UNII lookup

Harmonized SPL set identifiers#

SPL set identifiers page 1 of 1 · 1 matching rows.

Identifier, FDA.report destination table
IdentifierFDA.report destination
132896ef-d6c6-4ec7-e063-6294a90a103bAvailable on FDA.report

DailyMed Package Descriptions#

Package NDC, Product, Description table
Package NDCProductDescriptionFormQuantityStrengthSPL version
80641-016-02Orange Gel2 in 1 CARTONGEL24
80641-016-30Orange Gel88 g in 1 TUBEGEL884

DailyMed Dashboard NDC Coverage#

NDC, Dashboard title, SPL version table
NDCDashboard titleSPL versionValidationDashboard ZIP
80641-016ORANGE GEL (AVOBENZONE OCTISALATE OCTOCRYLENE HOMOSALATE) GEL [VACATION INC.]3Current NDC, 2 package rows20250420_132896ef-d6c6-4ec7-e063-6294a90a103b.zip

openFDA label cross-check#

OpenFDA label data provides additional search and identifier links. DailyMed’s Structured Product Label is the canonical label on FDA.report. Matching records are deduplicated before they are shown below.

Matched openFDA labels page 181 of 353 · 7,049 matching rows.

Brand, Generic, Manufacturer table
BrandGenericManufacturerSPL set IDEffective dateAvailable safety fieldsJoin
Petroleum-Free Lip BalmOCTINOXATE AND OXYBENZONEMedline Industries, LP6125d98a-6fc7-4f50-924e-3b1f7ee951f42025-10-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Daybird Tinted Skincare (SHADE 1)ZINC OXIDEResette, Incdc89429a-022c-dd10-e053-2a95a90ac26a2025-10-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Daybird Tinted Skincare (SHADE 2)ZINC OXIDEResette, Incdc89ab76-da2f-4f6f-e053-2995a90a8bcb2025-10-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Dr Lift SPF 50 Clear StickAVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, OCTOCRYLENESpa de Soleil40c11b19-fc91-2033-e063-6394a90a5a5f2025-10-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Black Girl Sunscreen Make It Mineral BabyZINC OXIDEBlack Girl Sunscreen302bccc6-7bf3-cc69-e063-6294a90a625c2025-10-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Babo Botanicals Sheer Zinc Mineral Sunscreen SPF30ZINC OXIDEBabo Botanicals, Inc.08f0436b-85b6-5099-e063-6294a90a4c2e2025-10-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
CoreTex Professional Outdoor Skin Protection WalletCORETEX PROFESSIONAL OUTDOOR SKIN PROTECTION WALLETCoreTex Products Incf57bc089-405b-cdcd-e053-2995a90a9d122025-10-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Mist Me SPF-40ZINC OXIDECove Suncare LLCb7f09089-54a4-4f60-b632-e3f4321313ec2025-10-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Essential Defense Mineral Shield Broad Spectrum SPF 35 SunscreenTITANIUM DIOXIDE AND ZINC OXIDEAllergan, Inc.29817fdc-f14c-4013-a8ed-4367f3b2867c2025-10-09WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Skinny Dip SPF-50ZINC OXIDECove Suncare LLC7bef2966-9351-4ea6-aeed-0d568376d86b2025-10-08WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Neutrogena Invisible Daily Defense Broad Spectrum SPF 60 PlusAVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, AND OCTOCRYLENEKenvue Brands LLC0f0ba2e9-126f-13c0-e063-6394a90aa6a42025-10-08WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Neutrogena Invisible Daily Defense Face Serum Sunscreen Broad Spectrum SPF 60AVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, AND OCTOCRYLENEKenvue Brands LLC08997bd4-d6b9-fffc-e063-6294a90a77ae2025-10-08WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Neutrogena Beach Defense Water Plus Sun Protection Sunscreen Broad Spectrum SPF70AVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, OCTOCRYLENE, AND OXYBENZONEKenvue Brands LLC75f81b2d-cabc-443f-b4b5-76bd2321826b2025-10-08WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Neutrogena Invisible Daily Defense Sunscreen Broad Spectrum SPF 60 PlusAVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, AND OCTOCRYLENEKenvue Brands LLC1390f863-709e-412b-9a25-b65217844e442025-10-08WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Neutrogena Invisible Daily Defense Sunscreen Broad Spectrum SPF 30AVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, AND OCTOCRYLENEKenvue Brands LLCccc2e40b-5301-4055-8a89-47366687cfb72025-10-08WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Neutrogena Invisible Daily Defense Broad Spectrum SPF 30AVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, AND OCTOCRYLENEKenvue Brands LLC0f0dd2e4-3dda-c872-e063-6294a90a20a32025-10-08WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
ScalpHair MistSunscreen SPF30COOLA SCALPHAIR MIST ORGANIC SUNSCREEN SPF30COOLA LLCc7d2098f-6fdf-68e5-e053-2a95a90a18982025-10-08WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Block Party SPF-50ZINC OXIDECove Suncare LLC24ffb6ec-d922-40c0-b325-c15f8433027a2025-10-08WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Sun Kids mineral BLUEBERRY SUNSCREEN BROAD SPECTRUM SPF 50ZINC OXIDEThe Natural SKN Company40945805-6f2e-74a1-e063-6394a90a04a32025-10-07WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
ProtecTINT 10NHOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, ZINC OXIDESupergoop, LLC0801287f-0df5-4303-e063-6394a90a503b2025-10-07WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020

Packages#

Package NDC, 11-digit format, Description table
Package NDC11-digit formatDescriptionUnitsMarketing startSampleExclude flagStatus
80641-016-02806410016022 TUBE in 1 CARTON (80641-016-02) / 88 g in 1 TUBE (80641-016-30) 2 tube2025-04-18NoNoCurrent
80641-016-308064100163088 g in 1 TUBE (80641-016-30) 88 g2024-03-08NoNoCurrent