OVERLAPS ECTOIN MOIST SUN

Product NDC
87601-002
11-digit product format
876010002
Labeler code
87601
Product ID
87601-002_5006ddec-b272-dde7-e063-6294a90a07ec
Type
HUMAN OTC DRUG
Nonproprietary name
Avobenzone, Homosalate, Octisalate, Octocrylene
Dosage form
LOTION
Route
TOPICAL
Labeler
Overlaps Corp.
Application
M020
Marketing category
OTC MONOGRAPH DRUG
Marketing start
2026-04-17
Substance
OCTISALATE; HOMOSALATE; OCTOCRYLENE; AVOBENZONE
Active strength
2.25; 4.5; 2.5; 1.45 g/50g; g/50g; g/50g; g/50g
NDC exclude flag
No
Listing certified through
2027-12-31
Current FDA listing
Yes

Reported adverse events (FAERS/openFDA)#

Adverse event summaries are temporarily unavailable. Other product information remains available.

Additional Listing Data#

Finished product
Yes
Brand name base
OVERLAPS ECTOIN MOIST SUN
Listing expiration
2027-12-31

Active Ingredients#

Ingredient, Strength table
IngredientStrength
OCTISALATE2.25 g/50g
HOMOSALATE4.5 g/50g
OCTOCRYLENE2.5 g/50g
AVOBENZONE1.45 g/50g

Harmonized UNII identifiers#

UNII identifiers page 1 of 1 · 4 matching rows.

Identifier, FDA.report destination table
IdentifierFDA.report destination
4X49Y0596WInternal UNII lookup
V06SV4M95SInternal UNII lookup
5A68WGF6WMInternal UNII lookup
G63QQF2NOXInternal UNII lookup

Harmonized SPL set identifiers#

SPL set identifiers page 1 of 1 · 1 matching rows.

Identifier, FDA.report destination table
IdentifierFDA.report destination
4c3ed60b-e515-8ff0-e063-6294a90a86dfAvailable on FDA.report

DailyMed Product Concepts#

Product concept, Relation, Version table
Product conceptRelationVersionEffective
77dc03a4-fbfc-e6a3-fe95-285bbae40d75Product name220250814
0ca1d589-929b-4b33-bc5b-1d84abdafa6aProduct name120150324
fc363c46-397b-4476-ac0f-70e43e8e4592Product name120150324
1681bc73-b05f-12c3-1075-382ae39f449cProduct name120140508

DailyMed Package Descriptions#

Package NDC, Product, Description table
Package NDCProductDescriptionFormQuantityStrengthSPL version
87601-002-01OVERLAPS ECTOIN MOIST SUN50 g in 1 TUBELOTION502
87601-002-02OVERLAPS ECTOIN MOIST SUN20 in 1 BOXLOTION202
87601-002-03OVERLAPS ECTOIN MOIST SUN8 in 1 CARTONLOTION82

openFDA label cross-check#

OpenFDA label data provides additional search and identifier links. DailyMed’s Structured Product Label is the canonical label on FDA.report. Matching records are deduplicated before they are shown below.

Matched openFDA labels page 88 of 357 · 7,139 matching rows.

Brand, Generic, Manufacturer table
BrandGenericManufacturerSPL set IDEffective dateAvailable safety fieldsJoin
SHISEIDO BENEFIANCE WRINKLERESIST24 DAYAVOBENZONE, OCTINOXATE, AND OCTOCRYLENESHISEIDO AMERICAS CORPORATION7d9c0f81-005f-4223-940e-a64143db52752026-01-06WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
SHISEIDO FUTURE Solution LX INFINITE TREATMENT PRIMERTITANIUM DIOXIDE, OCTINOXATE, AND ENSULIZOLESHISEIDO AMERICAS CORPORATIONff088b0c-27c9-4ea8-bf94-6261378c71902026-01-06WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Drs. pharmacy sunscreen SPF 50 (physical filters)SUNSCREEN SPF 50OL PHARMA TECH LLC. (Drs. Pharmacy)31e976a2-0623-0dca-e063-6394a90a08da2026-01-06WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
SHISEIDO SYNCHRO SKIN SELF-REFRESHING TINT 115 Fair ShirakabaOCTINOXATE, OCTOCRYLENE, AND TITANIUM DIOXIDESHISEIDO AMERICAS CORPORATION26151cf4-0fee-4a42-92fd-4d7b9cef83812026-01-06WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Drs. pharmacy sunscreen SPF 50 (physical filters)SUNSCREEN SPF 50OL PHARMA TECH LLC. (Drs. Pharmacy)315a5ca4-4536-d585-e063-6294a90a1c502026-01-06WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Drs. pharmacy sunscreen SPF 30 (Physical Filters)SUNSCREEN SPF 30OL PHARMA TECH LLC. (Drs. Pharmacy)315a5b1f-9dc2-a243-e063-6394a90a5e082026-01-06WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
SHISEIDO ULTIMATE SUN PROTECTORAVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, AND OCTOCRYLENESHISEIDO AMERICAS CORPORATION51f759b7-8c49-41d4-aaa3-f901d599cac52026-01-06WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
cle de peau BEAUTE SYNACTIF DAYTIME MOISTURIZER ENRICHED n (Refill)AVOBENZONE, OCTINOXATE, AND OCTOCRYLENESHISEIDO AMERICAS CORPORATION463dc557-9743-4a38-969e-2c78fc10ee2a2026-01-06WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
CLE DE PEAU BEAUTE PROTECTIVE FORTIFYING nAVOBENZONE, OCTINOXATE, OCTOCRYLENE, AND OXYBENZONESHISEIDO AMERICAS CORPORATION23bb4225-bfb5-47e2-80fe-733761ba40692026-01-06WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
SHISEIDO WHITE LUCENT DAYAVOBENZONE, OCTINOXATE, AND OCTOCRYLENESHISEIDO AMERICAS CORPORATIONe881e637-e0f0-4c90-8343-2be6e74020b82026-01-06WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Hawaiian Tropic Lip Balm Sunscreen SPF 30AVOBENZONE,OCTISALATE,OCTOCRYLENEEdgewell Personal Care Brands LLCc7b71be3-f906-bd09-e053-2995a90adc612026-01-06WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
SHISEIDO BENEFIANCE WRINKLERESIST24 DAYAVOBENZONE, OCTINOXATE, AND OCTOCRYLENESHISEIDO AMERICAS CORPORATIONd308d578-c881-4c10-8c79-9e3cd58b694c2026-01-06WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
HAWAIIAN TROPICAVOBENZONE,HOMOSALATE,OCTOCRYLENEEdgewell Personal Care Brands LLC051b7413-8f1b-7135-e063-6294a90a93642026-01-06WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Coppertone Sport Sunscreen Lip Balm SPF 30AVOBENZONE, HOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, OCTOCRYLENE,Beiersdorf Inc47bc6776-1130-0162-e063-6294a90a2adc2026-01-06WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
HAWAIIAN TROPICAVOBENZONE,HOMOSALATE,OCTISALATE,OCTOCRYLENEEdgewell Personal Care Brands LLC088fa3cd-b9b8-d10b-e063-6394a90a7fd62026-01-06WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
SPF 50 Florida Sun Defense Broad Spectrum SPF 50 Sunscreen Body OilHOMOSALATE, OCTISALATE, OCTOCRYLENENaples Soap Company, Inc.47c147a9-c4f4-ab82-e063-6394a90aaa5c2026-01-06WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
PoutScreen Lip Treatment Love LetterAVOBENZONE, OCTINOXATE, OCTOCRYLENENAKED SUNDAYS PTY LTD47d22c6d-49fd-f97c-e063-6294a90a6ba12026-01-06WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
HAWAIIAN TROPICAVOBENZONE,HOMOSALATE,OCTISALATE,OCTOCRYLENEEdgewell Personal Care Brands, LLC56ab90db-51bd-ffb3-e063-6294a90a852b2026-01-06WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
HAWAIIAN TROPICAVOBENZONE,HOMOSALATE,OCTISALATE,OCTOCRYLENEEdgewell Personal Care Brands, LLC56ac28e7-41f1-bd4e-e063-6294a90a0e7b2026-01-06WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020
Moisturizing Antioxidant SPF 50OCTINOXATE, OCTISALATE, HOMOSALATE, OXYBENZONE, ZINC OXIDETopiderm, Inc.727c14d3-ad26-4e8b-91f6-b7a5f07e4e2f2026-01-05WarningsExact identifier
application number: M020

Packages#

Package NDC, 11-digit format, Description table
Package NDC11-digit formatDescriptionUnitsMarketing startSampleExclude flagStatus
87601-002-018760100020150 g in 1 TUBE50 gHistorical
87601-002-028760100020220 in 1 BOXHistorical
87601-002-03876010002038 BOX in 1 CARTON (87601-002-03) / 20 TUBE in 1 BOX (87601-002-02) / 50 g in 1 TUBE (87601-002-01) 8 box2026-04-17NoNoCurrent