Bacitracin Zinc

Manufacturer
Dynarex Corporation
Effective date
2025-06-16
Label type
HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL
Version
12
Source
full-release
Hydrated at
2026-06-01 01:03:14

Label at a glance#

ProductBacitracin Zinc
Active ingredientBACITRACIN ZINC
Label structure12 sections

Indications and uses

First aid to help prevent infection in minor cuts, scrapes, and burns

Dosage and administration

Clean the affected area. Apply a small amount of this product (an amount equal to the surface area of the tip of a finger) on the area 1 to 3 times daily. May be covered with a sterile bandage.

Storage and handling

Store at room temperature Avoid excessive heat and humidity Tamper Evident. Do not use if inner seal is torn, cut or opened.

Label contents#

Full prescribing information#

Active Ingredient

OTC - ACTIVE INGREDIENT SECTION

Bacitracin Zinc (500 units in each gram)

Purpose

OTC - PURPOSE SECTION

First Aid Antibiotic

Uses

INDICATIONS & USAGE SECTION

First aid to help prevent infection in minor cuts, scrapes, and burns

Warnings

WARNINGS SECTION

For external use only

Do not use

OTC - DO NOT USE SECTION

  • In the eyes or apply over large areas of the body
  • If you are allergic to any of the ingredients
  • Longer than 1 week unless directed by a doctor

Ask a doctor before use if you have

OTC - ASK DOCTOR SECTION

deep or puncture wounds, animal bites, or serious burns

Stop use and ask a doctor if

OTC - STOP USE SECTION

the condition persists or gets worse, or if a rash or other allergic reaction develops

OTC - KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN SECTION

If swallowed, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.

Directions

DOSAGE & ADMINISTRATION SECTION

Clean the affected area. Apply a small amount of this product (an amount equal to the surface area of the tip of a finger) on the area 1 to 3 times daily. May be covered with a sterile bandage.

Other Information

STORAGE AND HANDLING SECTION

  • Store at room temperature
  • Avoid excessive heat and humidity
  • Tamper Evident. Do not use if inner seal is torn, cut or opened.

Inactive Ingredients

INACTIVE INGREDIENT SECTION

Hard Paraffin, Liquid Paraffin, White Soft Paraffin

1172 Label

PACKAGE LABEL.PRINCIPAL DISPLAY PANEL

1172 BX MASTER1172 BX MASTER1172 Bacitracin Zinc

1173 Label

PACKAGE LABEL.PRINCIPAL DISPLAY PANEL

1173 BX MASTER1173 BX MASTER1173 Bacitracin Zinc

1175 Label

PACKAGE LABEL.PRINCIPAL DISPLAY PANEL

1175 BX MASTER1175 BX MASTER1175 Bacitracin Zinc

1176 Label

PACKAGE LABEL.PRINCIPAL DISPLAY PANEL

1176 IN MASTER1176 IN MASTER

1171 Label

PACKAGE LABEL.PRINCIPAL DISPLAY PANEL

1171 BX GVIN0101171 BX GVIN0101171 Bacitracin Zinc

DailyMed RxNorm Mappings#

RxCUI, RxNorm string, TTY table
RxCUIRxNorm stringTTYSPL version
1366116bacitracin zinc 500 UNT/GM Topical OintmentPSN12
1366116bacitracin zinc 0.5 UNT/MG Topical OintmentSCD12
1366116bacitracin zinc 500 UNT per GM Topical OintmentSY12

DailyMed Pharmacologic Classes#

Class, Version, Type table
ClassVersionTypeEffective
BACITRACIN Pharmacologic Class Indexing2Indexing - Pharmacologic Class20180813

DailyMed Product Concepts#

Product concept, Relation, Version table
Product conceptRelationVersionEffective
2d352c73-a357-4193-a4de-dfdf9a2ac8e4Product name120150819

DailyMed Package Descriptions#

Package NDC, Product, Description table
Package NDCProductDescriptionFormQuantityStrengthSPL version
67777-008-10Bacitracin Zinc12 in 1 CASEOINTMENT1212
67777-008-11Bacitracin Zinc144 in 1 BOXOINTMENT14412
67777-008-11Bacitracin Zinc0.9 g in 1 PACKETOINTMENT0.912
67777-008-20Bacitracin Zinc72 in 1 CASEOINTMENT7212
67777-008-21Bacitracin Zinc14.2 g in 1 TUBEOINTMENT14.212
67777-008-21Bacitracin Zinc1 in 1 BOXOINTMENT112
67777-008-30Bacitracin Zinc72 in 1 CASEOINTMENT7212
67777-008-31Bacitracin Zinc28.4 g in 1 TUBEOINTMENT28.412
67777-008-31Bacitracin Zinc1 in 1 BOXOINTMENT112
67777-008-50Bacitracin Zinc72 in 1 CASEOINTMENT7212
67777-008-51Bacitracin Zinc113 g in 1 TUBEOINTMENT11312
67777-008-51Bacitracin Zinc1 in 1 BOXOINTMENT112
67777-008-60Bacitracin Zinc12 in 1 CASEOINTMENT1212
67777-008-61Bacitracin Zinc425 g in 1 JAROINTMENT42512

DailyMed Billing Units#

Package NDC, Billing unit, Product NDC table
Package NDCBilling unitProduct NDCDailyMed indexing SPLSPL versionEffective
67777-008-10EA - Each67777-008a0ebd4b4-6e19-4673-8336-e7131686c9a012023-07-06
67777-008-20GM - Gram67777-0083646dc3b-b675-4692-9fc8-2f7265d7194512025-08-11
67777-008-21GM - Gram67777-008d7370a1a-0491-4c44-8e87-7fa37edec76612025-08-11
67777-008-30GM - Gram67777-0083eef27f2-71ce-48f9-ba7e-79751dbd20b512025-08-11
67777-008-31GM - Gram67777-008155a75c8-03fd-4601-b559-a6d1e5e10a6712025-08-11
67777-008-50GM - Gram67777-0082b28ccca-a563-4229-893a-1dab240c50fd12025-08-11
67777-008-51GM - Gram67777-008f3dce390-fe60-4d34-80d5-d9f93ad2256912025-08-11
67777-008-60GM - Gram67777-008b43c4c61-88a2-464b-ac1d-7e9530a8a8ad12023-02-06
67777-008-61GM - Gram67777-0088759180c-b4b8-43ae-a6ae-f02b563741f512023-02-06

Products#

Every source-derived product name is available through these pages.

DailyMed product names page 1 of 1 · 6 matching rows.

NDC Codes#

Ingredients#

Every source-derived ingredient row is available through these pages.

DailyMed ingredient rows page 1 of 1 · 4 matching rows.

Source Document#

Source XML · Source PDF

Orange Book application contexts#

All distinct exact application/product contexts derived from this label’s complete NDC list are paginated below.

Orange Book application contexts page 1 of 1 · 1 matching rows.

Source provenance: Browse the complete Orange Book source catalog · source snapshot 42.

Orange Book products#

Current product rows page 1 of 1 · 1 matching rows.

Application-product, Trade name, Ingredient table
Application-productTrade nameIngredientStrengthDosage form / routeTE codesRLD / RSApproval date
N000004-004PAREDRINEHYDROXYAMPHETAMINE HYDROBROMIDE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 1982

Observed Orange Book product history#

Observed FDA ZIP history: Each table is queried independently by exact application/product key from successfully parsed Orange Book snapshots. Capture times identify archived source observations; absence or a change between snapshots is not inferred. FDA publication files that were not recoverable as structured ZIP data are not represented as states.

Product history page 1 of 2 · 42 observed states.

Captured, Edition, Application-product table
CapturedEditionApplication-productTrade nameStrengthDosage form / routeProduct TE source textRLD / RSApproval dateSource SHA-256
2026-08-18 06:07:402026-07N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 1982caaa826d4ba7…
2026-02-19 14:30 UTC2026-02N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 1982011fe1cb6892…
2025-12-14 10:44 UTC · 2 captures of this ZIP2025-12N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 198231067a03dcf5…
2025-08-23 18:47 UTC2025-08N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 19826a471c1ec25d…
2025-03-22 03:13 UTC · 3 captures of this ZIP2025-03N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 1982fd3edfee7708…
2025-02-26 10:13 UTC · 3 captures of this ZIP2025-02N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 1982b8a1b40f171c…
2025-01-19 17:59 UTC · 7 captures of this ZIP2025-01N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 198203ed91905a0d…
2024-12-13 21:23 UTC · 2 captures of this ZIP2024-12N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 19822680178bc6a6…
2024-09-14 05:58 UTC · 2 captures of this ZIP2024-09N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 19825bbf6a4d5a75…
2024-11-08 22:44 UTC · 3 captures of this ZIP2024-11N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 1982d8e5a09893c0…
2024-10-29 15:01 UTC2024-10N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 1982d06236e962d9…
2024-08-13 05:28 UTC · 3 captures of this ZIP2024-08N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 198279d66fd596c7…
2024-07-13 05:37 UTC · 2 captures of this ZIP2024-07N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 1982301d65b070ca…
2024-06-18 03:08 UTC · 5 captures of this ZIP2024-06N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 19821e350fbaab3a…
2024-05-31 18:47 UTC2024-05N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 19828072bd15b7f6…
2022-06-29 02:47 UTC · 2 captures of this ZIP2022-06N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 19825c6f7cd8ea54…
2022-04-08 23:34 UTC2022-04N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 19825d02ea3f76ae…
2022-04-04 05:41 UTC2022-04N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 19824b0b4de00fa7…
2019-12-13 00:20 UTC2019-12N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 198274a2ff9319b5…
2022-03-09 01:35 UTC2022-03N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 1982bb7c543d1eb4…
2021-12-28 21:50 UTC2021-12N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 1982782e0a99824c…
2021-05-05 16:15 UTC · 3 captures of this ZIP2021-05N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 198287673890dc5c…
2021-03-12 10:30 UTC2021-03N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 19825aa47cf7b7d7…
2020-12-22 03:56 UTC2020-12N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 19828869cabd3fbd…
2020-11-12 02:37 UTC2020-11N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 1982c0c555d07b60…
2019-12-14 00:12 UTC2019-12N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 19823f01610625f2…
2019-09-15 20:21 UTC2019-09N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 1982b00525d2431f…
2019-07-19 19:46 UTC2019-07N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 1982ea99ee380514…
2024-03-16 18:09 UTC · 4 captures of this ZIP2024-03N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 19826a51e52b5d6a…
2024-02-18 07:12 UTC2024-02N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 19821c564ffb4f44…
2023-12-20 04:57 UTC2023-12N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 1982ea1830bbd6c7…
2023-11-28 05:40 UTC · 2 captures of this ZIP2023-11N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 1982a72a2bbeb626…
2023-10-25 00:34 UTC · 2 captures of this ZIP2023-10N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 19829b2671bbb829…
2023-07-15 15:27 UTC · 2 captures of this ZIP2023-07N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 1982a67488948f0b…
2023-06-13 01:57 UTC · 3 captures of this ZIP2023-06N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 19823f0d92c62455…
2023-05-13 08:27 UTC2023-05N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 1982053a50430f4f…
2023-01-26 05:58 UTC2023-01N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 19823bdfa0b2c4d7…
2022-11-12 20:34 UTC · 5 captures of this ZIP2022-11N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 19823a93d1ddd44b…
2022-10-28 04:53 UTC2022-10N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 1982f41ea6bd6efb…
2022-09-29 23:25 UTC2022-09N000004-004PAREDRINE1%SOLUTION/DROPS / OPHTHALMICApproved before 1982e64feba35796…

openFDA label cross-check#

OpenFDA label data provides additional search and identifier links. DailyMed’s Structured Product Label is the canonical label on FDA.report. Matching records are deduplicated before they are shown below.

Matched openFDA labels page 1 of 1 · 1 matching rows.

Brand, Generic, Manufacturer table
BrandGenericManufacturerSPL set IDEffective dateAvailable safety fieldsJoin
Bacitracin ZincFIRST AID ANTIBIOTICDynarex Corporation82cf8dd0-eef6-5871-e053-2991aa0a38cf2025-06-16WarningsExact identifier
ndc (package): 67777-008-20
ndc (package): 67777-008-11
ndc (package): 67777-008-21
ndc (package): 67777-008-60
ndc (package): 67777-008-50
ndc (package): 67777-008-10
ndc (package): 67777-008-30
ndc (package): 67777-008-51
ndc (package): 67777-008-31
ndc (package): 67777-008-61
ndc (product): 67777-008
ndc11 (package): 67777000851
ndc11 (package): 67777000860
ndc11 (package): 67777000821
ndc11 (package): 67777000861
ndc11 (package): 67777000850
ndc11 (package): 67777000810
ndc11 (package): 67777000831
ndc11 (package): 67777000820
ndc11 (package): 67777000830
ndc11 (package): 67777000811
spl id: 37b6c5f2-0e91-5ec0-e063-6394a90a6499
spl set id: 82cf8dd0-eef6-5871-e053-2991aa0a38cf