CIMERLI

Manufacturer
Coherus BioSciences Inc
Effective date
2025-05-07
Label type
HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL
Version
12
Source
full-release
Hydrated at
2026-05-31 21:33:00

Label at a glance#

ProductCIMERLI
Active ingredientRANIBIZUMAB
Label structure18 sections

Indications and uses

CIMERLI is indicated for the treatment of patients with:          

Dosage and administration

FOR OPHTHALMIC INTRAVITREAL INJECTION. Vials : A 5-micron sterile filter needle (19-gauge × 1-1/2 inch), a 1-mL Luer lock syringe and a 30-gauge × 1/2 inch sterile injection needle are needed but not included. CIMERLI 0.5 mg (0.05 mL of 10 mg/mL solution) is recommended to be administered by intravitreal injection once a month (approximately 28 days). Although not as effective, patients may be treated with 3 month...

Storage and handling

CIMERLI (ranibizumab-eqrn) injection is a colorless to pale yellow solution supplied in: Each CIMERLI 0.5 mg carton (NDC 70114-441-01) contains a single-dose, 2-mL glass vial with a BLUE CAP designed to deliver 0.05 mL of 10 mg/mL ranibizumab-eqrn solution. Each CIMERLI 0.3 mg carton (NDC 70114-440-01) contains a single-dose, 2-mL glass vial with a WHITE CAP designed to deliver 0.05 mL of 6 mg/mL ranibizumab-eqrn ...

Label contents#

Full prescribing information#

1 INDICATIONS AND USAGE

INDICATIONS & USAGE SECTION

CIMERLI is indicated for the treatment of patients with:

1.2 Macular Edema Following Retinal Vein Occlusion (RVO)

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

 

1.3 Diabetic Macular Edema (DME)

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

 

1.4 Diabetic Retinopathy (DR)

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

 

1.5 Myopic Choroidal Neovascularization (mCNV)

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

 

2 DOSAGE AND ADMINISTRATION

DOSAGE & ADMINISTRATION SECTION

2.1 General Dosing Information

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

FOR OPHTHALMIC INTRAVITREAL INJECTION.

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

Vials: A 5-micron sterile filter needle (19-gauge × 1-1/2 inch), a 1-mL Luer lock syringe and a 30-gauge × 1/2 inch sterile injection needle are needed but not included.

2.3 Macular Edema Following Retinal Vein Occlusion (RVO)

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

CIMERLI 0.5 mg (0.05 mL of 10 mg/mL solution) is recommended to be administered by intravitreal injection once a month (approximately 28 days).

In Studies RVO-1 and RVO-2, patients received monthly injections of ranibizumab for 6 months. In spite of being guided by optical coherence tomography and visual acuity re-treatment criteria, patients who were then not treated at Month 6 experienced on average, a loss of visual acuity at Month 7, whereas patients who were treated at Month 6 did not. Patients should be treated monthly [see Clinical Studies (14.2)] .

2.4 Diabetic Macular Edema (DME) and Diabetic Retinopathy (DR)

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

CIMERLI 0.3 mg (0.05 mL of 6 mg/mL solution) is recommended to be administered by intravitreal injection once a month (approximately 28 days).

2.5 Myopic Choroidal Neovascularization (mCNV)

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

CIMERLI 0.5 mg (0.05 mL of 10 mg/mL solution) is recommended to be initially administered by intravitreal injection once a month (approximately 28 days) for up to 3 months. Patients may be retreated if needed [(see Clinical Studies 14.5)] .

2.6 Preparation for Administration

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

Vial:

Using aseptic technique, all of the CIMERLI vial contents are withdrawn through a 5-micron (19-gauge × 1-1/2 inch), sterile filter needle attached to a 1 mL syringe (not included). The filter needle should be discarded after withdrawal of the vial contents and should not be used for intravitreal injection. The filter needle should be replaced with a sterile 30-gauge × 1/2 inch needle for the intravitreal injection.

Use aseptic technique to carry out the following preparation steps:

  1. Prepare for intravitreal injection with the following medical devices for use in a single eye (not included):
    • a 5-micron sterile filter needle (19-gauge × 1-1/2 inch)
    • a 1 mL sterile Luer lock syringe (with marking to measure 0.05 mL)
    • a sterile injection needle (30-gauge × 1/2-inch)
  2. Before withdrawal, disinfect the outer part of the rubber stopper of the vial.
  3. Place a 5-micron filter needle (19-gauge × 1-1/2 inch) onto a 1 mL Luer lock syringe using aseptic technique.
  4. Push the filter needle into the center of the vial stopper until the needle touches the bottom edge of the vial.
  5. Withdraw all the liquid from the vial, keeping the vial in an upright position, slightly inclined to ease complete withdrawal.

    SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTIONSPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

  6. Ensure that the plunger rod is drawn sufficiently back when emptying the vial in order to completely empty the filter needle.

    SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTIONSPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

  7. The filter needle should be discarded after withdrawal of the vial contents and must not be used for the intravitreal injection.
  8. Attach a 30-gauge × 1/2-inch sterile injection needle firmly onto the syringe by screwing it tightly onto the Luer lock. Carefully remove the needle cap by pulling it straight off. Do not wipe the needle at any time.

    SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTIONSPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

  9. Hold the syringe with the needle pointing up. If there are any air bubbles, gently tap the syringe with your finger until the bubbles rise to the top.

    SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTIONSPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

  10. Hold the syringe at eye level, and carefully push the plunger rod until the plunger tip is aligned with the line that marks 0.05 mL on the syringe.

    SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTIONSPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

2.7 Administration

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

The intravitreal injection procedure should be carried out under controlled aseptic conditions, which include the use of sterile gloves, a sterile drape, and a sterile eyelid speculum (or equivalent). Adequate anesthesia and a broad-spectrum microbicide should be given prior to the injection.

Prior to and 30 minutes following the intravitreal injection, patients should be monitored for elevation in intraocular pressure using tonometry. Monitoring may also consist of a check for perfusion of the optic nerve head immediately after the injection [see Warnings and Precautions (5.2)] . Patients should also be monitored for and instructed to report any symptoms suggestive of endophthalmitis without delay following the injection [see Warnings and Precautions (5.1)] .

Each vial should only be used for the treatment of a single eye. If the contralateral eye requires treatment, a new vial should be used and the sterile field, syringe, gloves, drapes, eyelid speculum, filter needle, and injection needles should be changed before CIMERLI is administered to the other eye.

No special dosage modification is required for any of the populations that have been studied (e.g., gender, elderly).

3 DOSAGE FORMS AND STRENGTHS

DOSAGE FORMS & STRENGTHS SECTION

Single-dose glass vial designed to provide 0.05 mL for intravitreal injection.

  • Colorless to pale yellow 10 mg/mL solution (0.5 mg)
  • Colorless to pale yellow 6 mg/mL solution (0.3 mg)

4 CONTRAINDICATIONS

CONTRAINDICATIONS SECTION

4.1 Ocular or Periocular Infections

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

CIMERLI is contraindicated in patients with ocular or periocular infections.

4.2 Hypersensitivity

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

CIMERLI is contraindicated in patients with known hypersensitivity to ranibizumab products or any of the excipients in CIMERLI. Hypersensitivity reactions may manifest as severe intraocular inflammation.

5 WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS

WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS SECTION

5.1 Endophthalmitis and Retinal Detachments

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

Intravitreal injections, including those with ranibizumab products, have been associated with endophthalmitis and retinal detachments. Proper aseptic injection technique should always be used when administering CIMERLI. In addition, patients should be monitored following the injection to permit early treatment should an infection occur [see Dosage and Administration (2.6, 2.7) and Patient Counseling Information (17)] .

5.2 Increases in Intraocular Pressure

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

Increases in intraocular pressure have been noted both pre-injection and post-injection (at 60 minutes) while being treated with ranibizumab products. Monitor intraocular pressure prior to and following intravitreal injection with CIMERLI and manage appropriately [see Dosage and Administration (2.7)] .

5.3 Thromboembolic Events

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

Although there was a low rate of arterial thromboembolic events (ATEs) observed in the ranibizumab clinical trials, there is a potential risk of ATEs following intravitreal use of VEGF inhibitors. Arterial thromboembolic events are defined as nonfatal stroke, nonfatal myocardial infarction, or vascular death (including deaths of unknown cause).

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

Neovascular (Wet) Age-Related Macular Degeneration

The ATE rate in the three controlled neovascular AMD studies (AMD-1, AMD-2, AMD-3) during the first year was 1.9% (17 of 874) in the combined group of patients treated with 0.3 mg or 0.5 mg ranibizumab compared with 1.1% (5 of 441) in patients from the control arms [see Clinical Studies (14.1)] . In the second year of Studies AMD-1 and AMD-2, the ATE rate was 2.6% (19 of 721) in the combined group of ranibizumab-treated patients compared with 2.9% (10 of 344) in patients from the control arms. In Study AMD-4, the ATE rates observed in the 0.5 mg arms during the first and second year were similar to rates observed in Studies AMD-1, AMD-2, and AMD-3.

In a pooled analysis of 2-year controlled studies [AMD-1, AMD-2, and a study of ranibizumab used adjunctively with verteporfin photodynamic therapy (PDT)], the stroke rate (including both ischemic and hemorrhagic stroke) was 2.7% (13 of 484) in patients treated with 0.5 mg ranibizumab compared to 1.1% (5 of 435) in patients in the control arms [odds ratio 2.2 (95% confidence interval (0.8-7.1)].

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

Macular Edema Following Retinal Vein Occlusion

The ATE rate in the two controlled RVO studies during the first 6 months was 0.8% in both the ranibizumab and control arms of the studies (4 of 525 in the combined group of patients treated with 0.3 mg or 0.5 mg ranibizumab and 2 of 260 in the control arms) [see Clinical Studies (14.2)] . The stroke rate was 0.2% (1 of 525) in the combined group of ranibizumab-treated patients compared to 0.4% (1 of 260) in the control arms.

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

Diabetic Macular Edema and Diabetic Retinopathy

Safety data are derived from studies D-1 and D-2. All enrolled patients had DME and DR at baseline [see Clinical Studies (14.3, 14.4)] .

In a pooled analysis of Studies D-1 and D-2 [see Clinical Studies (14.3)] , the ATE rate at 2 years was 7.2% (18 of 250) with 0.5 mg ranibizumab, 5.6% (14 of 250) with 0.3 mg ranibizumab, and 5.2% (13 of 250) with control. The stroke rate at 2 years was 3.2% (8 of 250) with 0.5 mg ranibizumab, 1.2% (3 of 250) with 0.3 mg ranibizumab, and 1.6% (4 of 250) with control. At 3 years, the ATE rate was 10.4% (26 of 249) with 0.5 mg ranibizumab and 10.8% (27 of 250) with 0.3 mg ranibizumab; the stroke rate was 4.8% (12 of 249) with 0.5 mg ranibizumab and 2.0% (5 of 250) with 0.3 mg ranibizumab.

5.4 Fatal Events in Patients with Diabetic Macular Edema and Diabetic Retinopathy at Baseline

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

Diabetic Macular Edema and Diabetic Retinopathy

Safety data are derived from studies D-1 and D-2. All enrolled patients had DME and DR at baseline [see Clinical Studies (14.3, 14.4)] .

A pooled analysis of Studies D-1 and D-2 [see Clinical Studies (14.3)] , showed that fatalities in the first 2 years occurred in 4.4% (11 of 250) of patients treated with 0.5 mg ranibizumab, in 2.8% (7 of 250) of patients treated with 0.3 mg ranibizumab, and in 1.2% (3 of 250) of control patients. Over 3 years, fatalities occurred in 6.4% (16 of 249) of patients treated with 0.5 mg ranibizumab and in 4.4% (11 of 250) of patients treated with 0.3 mg ranibizumab. Although the rate of fatal events was low and included causes of death typical of patients with advanced diabetic complications, a potential relationship between these events and intravitreal use of VEGF inhibitors cannot be excluded.

5.5 Retinal Vasculitis with or without Occlusion

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

Retinal vasculitis with or without occlusion, typically in the presence of preexisting intraocular inflammation or post-treatment with other intravitreal agents, have been reported with the use of ranibizumab products. Discontinue treatment with CIMERLI in patients who develop these events. Patients should be instructed to report any change in vision without delay [see Patient Counseling Information (17)].

6 ADVERSE REACTIONS

ADVERSE REACTIONS SECTION

The following adverse reactions are discussed in greater detail in other sections of the label:

6.1 Injection Procedure

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

Serious adverse reactions related to the injection procedure have occurred in < 0.1% of intravitreal injections, including endophthalmitis [see Warnings and Precautions (5.1)] , rhegmatogenous retinal detachment, and iatrogenic traumatic cataract.

6.2 Clinical Trials Experience

CLINICAL TRIALS EXPERIENCE SECTION

Because clinical trials are conducted under widely varying conditions, adverse reaction rates observed in the clinical trials of a drug cannot be directly compared to rates in the clinical trials of another drug and may not reflect the rates observed in practice.

The data below reflect exposure to 0.5 mg ranibizumab in 440 patients with neovascular AMD in Studies AMD-1, AMD-2, and AMD-3; in 259 patients with macular edema following RVO. The data also reflect exposure to 0.3 mg ranibizumab in 250 patients with DME and DR at baseline [see Clinical Studies (14)] .

Safety data observed in 224 patients with mCNV, as well as Studies AMD-4 and D-3, were consistent with these results. On average, the rates and types of adverse reactions in patients were not significantly affected by dosing regimen.

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

Ocular Reactions

Table 1 shows frequently reported ocular adverse reactions in ranibizumab-treated patients compared with the control group.

Table 1 Ocular Reactions in the DME and DR, AMD, and RVO Studies
Adverse ReactionDME and DR
2-year
AMD
2-year
AMD
1-year
RVO
6-month
Ranibizumab
0.3 mg
ControlRanibizumab
0.5 mg
ControlRanibizumab
0.5 mg
ControlRanibizumab
0.5 mg
Control
n=250n=250n=379n=379n=440n=441n=259n=260
Conjunctival hemorrhage47%32%74%60%64%50%48%37%
Eye pain17%13%35%30%26%20%17%12%
Vitreous floaters10%4%27%8%19%5%7%2%
Intraocular pressure increased18%7%24%7%17%5%7%2%
Vitreous detachment11%15%21%19%15%15%4%2%
Intraocular inflammation4%3%18%8%13%7%1%3%
Cataract28%32%17%14%11%9%2%2%
Foreign body sensation in eyes10%5%16%14%13%10%7%5%
Eye irritation8%5%15%15%13%12%7%6%
Lacrimation increased5%4%14%12%8%8%2%3%
Blepharitis3%2%12%8%8%5%0%1%
Dry eye5%3%12%7%7%7%3%3%
Visual disturbance or vision blurred8%4%18%15%13%10%5%3%
Eye pruritis4%4%12%11%9%7%1%2%
Ocular hyperemia9%9%11%8%7%4%5%3%
Retinal disorder2%2%10%7%8%4%2%1%
Maculopathy5%7%9%9%6%6%11%7%
Retinal degeneration1%0%8%6%5%3%1%0%
Ocular discomfort2%1%7%4%5%2%2%2%
Conjunctival hyperemia1%2%7%6%5%4%0%0%
Posterior capsule opacification4%3%7%4%2%2%0%1%
Injection site hemorrhage1%0%5%2%3%1%0%0%
SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

Non-Ocular Reactions

Non-ocular adverse reactions with an incidence of ≥ 5% in patients receiving ranibizumab for DR, DME, AMD, and/or RVO and which occurred at a ≥ 1% higher frequency in patients treated with ranibizumab compared to control are shown in Table 2. Though less common, wound healing complications were also observed in some studies.

Table 2 Non-Ocular Reactions in the DME and DR, AMD, and RVO Studies
Adverse ReactionDME and DR
2-year
AMD
2-year
AMD
1-year
RVO
6-month
Ranibizumab 0.3 mgControlRanibizumab
0.5 mg
ControlRanibizumab
0.5 mg
ControlRanibizumab
0.5 mg
Control
n=250n=250n=379n=379n=440n=441n=259n=260
Nasopharyngitis12%6%16%13%8%9%5%4%
Anemia11%10%8%7%4%3%1%1%
Nausea10%9%9%6%5%5%1%2%
Cough9%4%9%8%5%4%1%2%
Constipation8%4%5%7%3%4%0%1%
Seasonal allergy8%4%4%4%2%2%0%2%
Hypercholesterolemia7%5%5%5%3%2%1%1%
Influenza7%3%7%5%3%2%3%2%
Renal failure7%6%1%1%0%0%0%0%
Upper respiratory tract infection7%7%9%8%5%5%2%2%
Gastroesophageal reflux disease6%4%4%6%3%4%1%0%
Headache6%8%12%9%6%5%3%3%
Edema peripheral6%4%3%5%2%3%0%1%
Renal failure chronic6%2%0%1%0%0%0%0%
Neuropathy peripheral5%3%1%1%1%0%0%0%
Sinusitis5%8%8%7%5%5%3%2%
Bronchitis4%4%11%9%6%5%0%2%
Atrial fibrillation3%3%5%4%2%2%1%0%
Arthralgia3%3%11%9%5%5%2%1%
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease1%1%6%3%3%1%0%0%
Wound healing complications1%0%1%1%1%0%0%0%

6.3 Immunogenicity

IMMUNOGENICITY

The observed incidence of anti-drug antibodies is highly dependent on the sensitivity and specificity of the assay. Differences in assay methods preclude meaningful comparisons of the incidence of anti-drug antibodies in the studies described below with the incidence of anti-drug antibodies in other studies, including those of ranibizumab or of other ranibizumab products.

The pre-treatment incidence of immunoreactivity to ranibizumab was 0%-5% across treatment groups. After monthly dosing with ranibizumab for 6 to 24 months, antibodies to ranibizumab were detected in approximately 1%-9% of patients.

The clinical significance of immunoreactivity to ranibizumab products is unclear at this time. Among neovascular AMD patients with the highest levels of immunoreactivity, some were noted to have iritis or vitritis. Intraocular inflammation was not observed in patients with DME and DR at baseline, or RVO patients with the highest levels of immunoreactivity.

6.4 Postmarketing Experience

POSTMARKETING EXPERIENCE SECTION

The following adverse reaction has been identified during post-approval use of ranibizumab products. Because this reaction was reported voluntarily from a population of uncertain size, it is not always possible to reliably estimate the frequency or establish a causal relationship to drug exposure.

  • Ocular: Tear of retinal pigment epithelium among patients with neovascular AMD

7 DRUG INTERACTIONS

DRUG INTERACTIONS SECTION

Drug interaction studies have not been conducted with ranibizumab products.

Ranibizumab intravitreal injection has been used adjunctively with PDT. Twelve of 105 (11%) patients with neovascular AMD developed serious intraocular inflammation; in 10 of the 12 patients, this occurred when ranibizumab was administered 7 days (± 2 days) after PDT.

8 USE IN SPECIFIC POPULATIONS

USE IN SPECIFIC POPULATIONS SECTION

8.1 Pregnancy

PREGNANCY SECTION

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

Risk Summary

There are no adequate and well-controlled studies of ranibizumab products administered in pregnant women.

Administration of ranibizumab to pregnant monkeys throughout the period of organogenesis resulted in a low incidence of skeletal abnormalities at intravitreal doses 13-times the predicted human exposure (based on maximal serum trough levels [C max]) after a single eye treatment at the recommended clinical dose. No skeletal abnormalities were observed at serum trough levels equivalent to the predicted human exposure after a single eye treatment at the recommended clinical dose [see Animal Data] .

Animal reproduction studies are not always predictive of human response, and it is not known whether ranibizumab products can cause fetal harm when administered to a pregnant woman. Based on the anti-VEGF mechanism of action for ranibizumab products [see Clinical Pharmacology (12.1)] , treatment with ranibizumab products may pose a risk to human embryofetal development.

CIMERLI should be given to a pregnant woman only if clearly needed.

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

Data

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

Animal Data

An embryo-fetal developmental toxicity study was performed on pregnant cynomolgus monkeys. Pregnant animals received intravitreal injections of ranibizumab every 14 days starting on Day 20 of gestation, until Day 62 at doses of 0, 0.125, and 1 mg/eye. Skeletal abnormalities including incomplete and/or irregular ossification of bones in the skull, vertebral column, and hindlimbs and shortened supernumerary ribs were seen at a low incidence in fetuses from animals treated with 1 mg/eye of ranibizumab. The 1 mg/eye dose resulted in trough serum ranibizumab levels up to 13 times higher than predicted C max levels with single eye treatment in humans. No skeletal abnormalities were seen at the lower dose of 0.125 mg/eye, a dose which resulted in trough exposures equivalent to single eye treatment in humans. No effect on the weight or structure of the placenta, maternal toxicity, or embryotoxicity was observed.

8.2 Lactation

LACTATION SECTION

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

Risk Summary

There are no data available on the presence of ranibizumab products in human milk, the effects of ranibizumab products on the breastfed infant or the effects of ranibizumab products on milk production/excretion.

Because many drugs are excreted in human milk, and because the potential for absorption and harm to infant growth and development exists, caution should be exercised when CIMERLI is administered to a nursing woman.

The developmental and health benefits of breastfeeding should be considered along with the mother's clinical need for CIMERLI and any potential adverse effects on the breastfed child from CIMERLI.

8.3 Females and Males of Reproductive Potential

FEMALES & MALES OF REPRODUCTIVE POTENTIAL SECTION

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

Infertility

No studies on the effects of ranibizumab products on fertility have been conducted and it is not known whether ranibizumab products can affect reproduction capacity. Based on the anti-VEGF mechanism of action for ranibizumab products, treatment with ranibizumab products may pose a risk to reproductive capacity.

8.4 Pediatric Use

PEDIATRIC USE SECTION

The safety and effectiveness of CIMERLI in pediatric patients have not been established.

8.5 Geriatric Use

GERIATRIC USE SECTION

In the clinical studies, approximately 76% (2449 of 3227) of patients randomized to treatment with ranibizumab were ≥ 65 years of age and approximately 51% (1644 of 3227) were ≥ 75 years of age [see Clinical Studies (14)] . No notable differences in efficacy or safety were seen with increasing age in these studies. Age did not have a significant effect on systemic exposure.

10 OVERDOSAGE

OVERDOSAGE SECTION

More concentrated doses as high as 2 mg ranibizumab in 0.05 mL have been administered to patients. No additional unexpected adverse reactions were seen.

11 DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTION SECTION

Ranibizumab-eqrn is a recombinant humanized IgG1 kappa isotype monoclonal antibody fragment designed for intraocular use. Ranibizumab-eqrn binds to and inhibits the biologic activity of human vascular endothelial growth factor A (VEGF-A). Ranibizumab-eqrn, which lacks an Fc region, has a molecular weight of approximately 48 kilodaltons and is produced by an E. coli expression system.

CIMERLI (ranibizumab-eqrn) injection is a sterile, colorless to pale yellow solution in a single-dose glass vial for intravitreal injection. CIMERLI is supplied as a preservative-free, sterile solution in a single-dose container designed to deliver 0.05 mL of 10 mg/mL ranibizumab-eqrn (0.5 mg dose vial) or 6 mg/mL ranibizumab-eqrn (0.3 mg dose vial) aqueous solution with 10 mM histidine HCl, 10% α,α trehalose dihydrate, 0.01% polysorbate 20, pH 5.5.

12 CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY

CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY SECTION

12.1 Mechanism of Action

MECHANISM OF ACTION SECTION

Ranibizumab products bind to the receptor binding site of active forms of VEGF-A, including the biologically active, cleaved form of this molecule, VEGF 110. VEGF-A has been shown to cause neovascularization and leakage in models of ocular angiogenesis and vascular occlusion and is thought to contribute to pathophysiology of neovascular AMD, mCNV, DR, DME and macular edema following RVO. The binding of ranibizumab products to VEGF-A prevents the interaction of VEGF-A with its receptors (VEGFR1 and VEGFR2) on the surface of endothelial cells, reducing endothelial cell proliferation, vascular leakage, and new blood vessel formation.

12.2 Pharmacodynamics

PHARMACODYNAMICS SECTION

Increased retinal thickness (i.e., center point thickness (CPT) or central foveal thickness (CFT)), as assessed by optical coherence tomography (OCT) is associated with neovascular AMD, mCNV, macular edema following RVO, and DME. Leakage from choroidal neovascularization (CNV) as assessed by fluorescein angiography (FA) is associated with neovascular AMD and mCNV. Microvascular retinal changes and neovascularization, as assessed by color fundus photography, are associated with diabetic retinopathy.

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

Neovascular (Wet) Age-Related Macular Degeneration

In Study AMD-3, CPT was assessed by time domain (TD)-OCT in 118 of 184 patients. TD-OCT measurements were collected at baseline, Months 1, 2, 3, 5, 8, and 12. In patients treated with ranibizumab, CPT decreased, on average, more than in the sham group from baseline through Month 12. CPT decreased by Month 1 and decreased further at Month 3, on average. In this study, CPT data did not provide information useful in influencing treatment decisions [see Clinical Studies (14.1)] .

In Study AMD-4, CFT was assessed by spectral domain (SD)-OCT in all patients; on average, CFT reductions were observed beginning at Day 7 following the first ranibizumab injection through Month 24. CFT data did not provide information capable of predicting final visual acuity results [see Clinical Studies (14.1)] .

In patients treated with ranibizumab, the area of CNV leakage, on average, decreased by Month 3 as assessed by FA. The area of CNV leakage for an individual patient was not correlated with visual acuity.

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

Macular Edema Following Retinal Vein Occlusion

On average, CPT reductions were observed in Studies RVO-1 and RVO-2 beginning at Day 7 following the first ranibizumab injection through Month 6. CPT was not evaluated as a means to guide treatment decisions [see Clinical Studies (14.2)] .

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

Diabetic Macular Edema

On average, CPT reductions were observed in Studies D-1 and D-2 beginning at Day 7 following the first ranibizumab injection through Month 36. CPT data did not provide information useful in influencing treatment decisions [see Clinical Studies (14.3)] .

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

Diabetic Retinopathy

Improvements from baseline in DR severity as assessed on fundus photography were observed in Studies D-1 and D-2 at Month 3 (first scheduled DR photographic assessment after randomization) through Month 36 [see Clinical Studies (14.4)] .

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

Myopic Choroidal Neovascularization

On average CFT reductions were observed as early as Month 1, and were greater in the ranibizumab groups compared to PDT [see Clinical Studies (14.5)] .

12.3 Pharmacokinetics

PHARMACOKINETICS SECTION

In patients with neovascular AMD, following monthly intravitreal administration of 0.5 mg ranibizumab, mean (±SD) maximum ranibizumab serum concentrations were 1.7 (± 1.1) ng/mL. These concentrations were below the concentration range of ranibizumab (11 to 27 ng/mL) that was necessary to inhibit the biological activity of VEGF-A by 50%, as measured in an in vitro cellular proliferation assay (based on human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVEC)). No significant change from baseline was observed in the mean plasma VEGF concentrations following three monthly 0.5 mg intravitreal injections. The maximum observed serum concentration was dose proportional over the dose range of 0.05 to 2 mg/eye. Serum ranibizumab concentrations in RVO and DME and DR patients were similar to those observed in neovascular AMD patients.

Based on a population pharmacokinetic analysis of patients with neovascular AMD, maximum serum concentrations are predicted to be reached at approximately 1 day after monthly intravitreal administration of ranibizumab 0.5 mg/eye. Based on the disappearance of ranibizumab from serum, the estimated average vitreous elimination half-life was approximately 9 days. Steady-state minimum concentration is predicted to be 0.22 ng/mL with a monthly dosing regimen. In humans, serum ranibizumab concentrations are predicted to be approximately 90,000-fold lower than vitreal concentrations.

In pharmacokinetic covariate analyses, 48% (520/1091) of patients had renal impairment (35% mild, 11% moderate, and 2% severe). Because the increases in plasma ranibizumab exposures in these patients are not considered clinically significant, no dosage adjustment is needed based on renal impairment status.

13 NONCLINICAL TOXICOLOGY

NONCLINICAL TOXICOLOGY SECTION

13.1 Carcinogenesis, Mutagenesis, Impairment of Fertility

CARCINOGENESIS & MUTAGENESIS & IMPAIRMENT OF FERTILITY SECTION

Animal studies have not been conducted to determine the carcinogenic potential of ranibizumab products. Based on the anti-VEGF mechanism of action of ranibizumab products, treatment with ranibizumab products may pose a risk to reproductive capacity [see Females and Males of Reproductive Potential (8.3)] .

14 CLINICAL STUDIES

CLINICAL STUDIES SECTION

Unless otherwise noted, visual acuity was measured at a distance of 4 meters.

14.2 Macular Edema Following Retinal Vein Occlusion (RVO)

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

The safety and efficacy of ranibizumab were assessed in two randomized, double-masked, 1-year studies in patients with macular edema following RVO. Sham controlled data are available through Month 6. Patient age ranged from 20 to 91 years, with a mean age of 67 years. A total of 789 patients (ranibizumab 0.3 mg, 266 patients; ranibizumab 0.5 mg, 261 patients; sham, 262 patients) were enrolled, with 739 (94%) patients completing through Month 6. All patients completing Month 6 were eligible to receive ranibizumab injections guided by pre-specified re-treatment criteria until the end of the studies at Month 12.

In Study RVO-1, patients with macular edema following branch or hemi-RVO, received monthly ranibizumab 0.3 mg or 0.5 mg intravitreal injections or monthly sham injections for 6 months. All patients were eligible for macular focal/grid laser treatment beginning at Month 3 of the 6-month treatment period. Macular focal/grid laser treatment was given to 26 of 131 (20%) patients treated with 0.5 mg ranibizumab and 71 of 132 (54%) patients treated with sham.

In Study RVO-2, patients with macular edema following central RVO received monthly ranibizumab 0.3 mg or 0.5 mg intravitreal injections or monthly sham injections for 6 months.

At Month 6, after monthly treatment with 0.5 mg ranibizumab, the following clinical results were observed:

Table 5 Visual Acuity Outcomes at Month 6 in Study RVO-1 and Study RVO-2
Outcome MeasureStudy * ShamRanibizumab
0.5 mg
Estimated Difference
(95% CI) †
Gain of ≥15 letters in visual acuity (%)RVO-129%61%31%
(20%, 43%)
Gain of ≥15 letters in visual acuity (%)RVO-217%48%30%
(20%, 41%)

* RVO-1: Sham, n=131; ranibizumab 0.5 mg, n=132 RVO-2: Sham, n=130; ranibizumab 0.5 mg, n=130

† Adjusted estimate based on stratified model; p < 0.01

Figure 5
Mean Change in Visual Acuity from Baseline to Month 6 in Study RVO-1 and Study RVO-2
Figure 5Figure 5

14.3 Diabetic Macular Edema (DME)

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

Efficacy and safety data of ranibizumab are derived from studies D-1 and D-2 [see Clinical Studies (14.4)] . All enrolled patients had DR and DME at baseline.

The safety and efficacy of ranibizumab were assessed in two randomized, double-masked, 3-year studies. The studies were sham-controlled through Month 24. Patient age ranged from 21 to 91 years, with a mean age of 62 years. A total of 759 patients (ranibizumab 0.3 mg, 250 patients; ranibizumab 0.5 mg, 252 patients; sham, 257 patients) were enrolled, with 582 (77%) completing through Month 36.

In Studies D-1 and D-2, patients received monthly ranibizumab 0.3 mg or 0.5 mg intravitreal injections or monthly sham injections during the 24-month controlled treatment period. From Months 25 through 36, patients who previously received sham were eligible to receive monthly ranibizumab 0.5 mg and patients originally randomized to monthly ranibizumab 0.3 mg or 0.5 mg continued to receive their assigned dose. All patients were eligible for macular focal/grid laser treatment beginning at Month 3 of the 24-month treatment period or panretinal photocoagulation (PRP) as needed. Through Month 24, macular focal/grid laser treatment was administered in 94 of 250 (38%) patients treated with ranibizumab 0.3 mg and 185 of 257 (72%) patients treated with sham; PRP was administered in 2 of 250 (1%) patients treated with ranibizumab 0.3 mg and 30 of 257 (12%) patients treated with sham.

Compared to monthly ranibizumab 0.3 mg, no additional benefit was observed with monthly treatment with ranibizumab 0.5 mg. At Month 24, after monthly treatment with ranibizumab 0.3 mg, the following clinical results were observed:

Table 6 Visual Acuity Outcomes at Month 24 in Study D-1 and D-2
Outcome MeasureStudy * ShamRanibizumab
0.3 mg
Estimated Difference
(95% CI) †
Gain of ≥15 letters in visual acuity (%)D-112%34%21%
(11%, 30%)
D-218%45%24%
(14%, 35%)
Loss of <15 letters in visual acuity (%)D-192%98%7%
(2%, 13%)
D-290%98%8%
(2%, 14%)
Mean change in visual acuity (letters)D-12.310.98.5
(5.4, 11.5)
D-22.612.59.6
(6.1, 13.0)

* D-1: Sham, n=130; ranibizumab 0.3 mg, n=125 D-2: Sham, n=127; ranibizumab 0.3 mg, n=125

† Adjusted estimate based on stratified model; p ≤ 0.01

Figure 6
Mean Change in Visual Acuity from Baseline to Month 36 in Study D-1 and Study D-2
Figure 6Figure 6
p < 0.01 for all time points comparing ranibizumab 0.3 mg to sham through Month 24

Visual acuity outcomes observed at Month 24 in patients treated with ranibizumab 0.3 mg were maintained with continued treatment through Month 36 in both DME studies. Patients in the sham arms who received ranibizumab 0.5 mg beginning at Month 25 achieved lesser VA gains compared to patients who began treatment with ranibizumab at the beginning of the studies.

In Studies D-1 and D-2, patients received monthly injections of ranibizumab for 12 or 36 months, after which 500 patients opted to continue in the long-term follow-up study. Of 298 patients who had at least 12 months of follow-up from Month 36, 58 (19.5%) patients maintained vision with no further therapy. The remaining 202 patients were followed for less than 12 months.

14.4 Diabetic Retinopathy (DR)

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

Efficacy and safety data of ranibizumab are derived from Studies D-1 and D-2 [see Clinical Studies (14.3)] and D-3. All enrolled patients in Studies D-1 and D-2 had DR and DME at baseline. Study D-3 enrolled DR patients both with and without DME at baseline.

Of the 759 patients enrolled in Studies D-1 and D-2, 746 patients had a baseline assessment of fundus photography. Patients had baseline Early Treatment Diabetic Retinopathy Study Diabetic Retinopathy Severity Scores (ETDRS-DRSS) ranging from 10 to 75. At baseline, 62% of patients had non-proliferative diabetic retinopathy (NPDR) (ETDRS-DRSS less than 60) and 31% had proliferative diabetic retinopathy (PDR) (ETDRS-DRSS greater than or equal to 60). The ETDRS-DRSS could not be graded in 5% of patients at baseline, and 2% of patients had absent or questionable DR at baseline. Approximately 20% of the overall population had prior PRP.

After monthly treatment with ranibizumab 0.3 mg, the following clinical results were observed (Table 7; Figure 7):

Table 7 ≥3-Step and ≥2-Step Improvement at Month 24 in Study D-1 and Study D-2
Outcome MeasureStudy * ShamRanibizumab
0.3 mg
Estimated Difference
(95% CI) †
≥3-step improvement from baseline in ETDRS-DRSS ‡ D-12%17%15%
(7%, 22%)
D-20%9%9%
(4%, 14%)
≥2-step improvement from baseline in ETDRS-DRSS § D-14%39%35%
(26%, 44%)
D-27%37%31%
(21%, 40%)

* D-1: Sham, n=124; ranibizumab 0.3 mg, n=117 D-2: Sham, n=115; ranibizumab 0.3 mg, n=117

† Adjusted estimate based on stratified model

‡ p < 0.05 for all time points comparing ranibizumab 0.3 mg to sham from Month 12 through Month 24

§ p < 0.05 for all time points comparing ranibizumab 0.3 mg to sham from Month 3 through Month 24

At Month 24, DR improvement by ≥3-steps in ETDRS-DRSS from baseline in subgroups examined (e.g., age, gender, race, baseline visual acuity, baseline HbA1c, prior DME therapy at baseline, baseline DR severity (NPDR, PDR)) were generally consistent with the results in the overall population.

The difference in the proportion of patients treated with ranibizumab 0.3 mg compared to sham who achieved DR improvement based on the ETDRS-DRSS was observed as early as Month 3 for ≥2-step improvement or at Month 12 for ≥3-step improvement.

Figure 7
Proportion of Patients with ≥ 3-Step and ≥ 2-Step Improvement from Baseline in ETDRS Diabetic Retinopathy Severity Level over Time in Study D-1 and Study D-2
Figure 7Figure 7

Study D-3 enrolled DR patients with and without DME; 88 (22%) eyes with baseline DME and 306 (78%) eyes without baseline DME and balanced across treatment groups. Study D-3 was a randomized, active-controlled study where patient age ranged from 20 to 83 with a mean age of 51 years. A total of 394 study eyes from 305 patients, including 89 who had both eyes randomized, were enrolled (ranibizumab, 191 study eyes; pan-retinal photocoagulation; 203 study eyes). All eyes in the ranibizumab group received a baseline 0.5 mg intravitreal injection followed by 3 monthly intravitreal injections, after which treatment was guided by pre-specified retreatment criteria. Patients had baseline ETDRS-DRSS ranging from 20 to 85. At baseline, 11% of eyes had NPDR (ETDRS-DRSS less than 60), 50% had mild-to-moderate PDR (ETDRS-DRSS equal to 60, 61, or 65), and 37% had high-risk PDR (ETDRS-DRSS greater than or equal to 71).

An analysis of data from Study D-3 demonstrated that at Year 2 in the ranibizumab group, 31.7% and 28.4% of eyes in the subgroups with baseline DME and without baseline DME, respectively, had ≥ 3-step improvement from baseline in ETDRS-DRSS.

Table 8 Proportion of Eyes with ≥ 3-Step and ≥ 2-Step Improvement from Baseline in ETDRS-DRSS at Year 2 in Study D-3
Ranibizumab group
Outcome Measure (in ETDRS-DRSS)Eyes with Baseline DME
n = 41
Eyes without Baseline DME
n = 148
≥ 3-step improvement from baseline
95% CI for percentage
13 (31.7%)
(17.5%, 46.0%)
42 (28.4%)
(21.1%, 35.6%)
≥ 2-step improvement from baseline
95% CI for percentage
24 (58.5%)
(43.5%, 73.6%)
56 (37.8%)
(30.0%, 45.7%)
Figure 8
Proportion of Eyes in the ranibizumab group with ≥ 3-Step and ≥ 2-Step Improvement from Baseline in ETDRS-DRSS at Year 1 and Year 2 in Study D-3
Figure 8Figure 8

14.5 Myopic Choroidal Neovascularization (mCNV)

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

The efficacy and safety data of ranibizumab were assessed in a randomized, double-masked, active-controlled 3-month study in patients with mCNV. Patients age ranged from 18 to 87 years, with a mean age of 55 years. A total of 276 patients (222 patients in the ranibizumab treated Groups I and II; 55 patients in the active control PDT group) were enrolled. Patients randomized to the ranibizumab groups received injections guided by prespecified re-treatment criteria. The retreatment criteria in Group I were vision stability guided, with the Best Corrected Visual Acuity (BCVA) at the current visit being assessed for changes compared with the two preceding monthly BCVA values. The retreatment criteria in Group II were disease activity guided, based on BCVA decrease from the previous visit that was attributable to intra- or sub-retinal fluid or active leakage secondary to mCNV as assessed by OCT and/or FA compared to the previous monthly visit.

Visual gains for the two ranibizumab 0.5 mg treatment arms were superior to the active control arm. The mean change in BCVA from baseline at Month 3 was: +12.1 letters for Group I, +12.5 letters for Group II and +1.4 letters for the PDT group. (Figure 9; Table 9). Efficacy was comparable between Group I and Group II.

Table 9 Mean Change in Visual Acuity and Proportion of Patients who Gained ≥15 letters from Baseline at Month 3
Study ArmsMean change in BCVA from baseline (Letters)Proportion of patients who gained ≥15 letters from baseline
Mean (SD)Estimated Difference (95% CI) * PercentEstimated Difference (95% CI) *
Group I12.1 (10.2)10.9
(7.6, 14.3)
37.122.6
(9.5, 35.7)
Group II12.5 (8.8)11.4
(8.3, 14.5)
40.526.0
(13.1, 38.9)
Control (PDT)1.4 (12.2)14.5

* Adjusted estimates based on stratified models; p < 0.01

Figure 9
Mean Change in Visual Acuity from Baseline to Month 3 in mCNV Study
Figure 9Figure 9

The proportion of patients who gained ≥15 letters (ETDRS) by Month 3 was 37.1% and 40.5% for ranibizumab Groups I and II, respectively and 14.5% for the PDT group. The mean number of injections between baseline and Month 3 was 2.5 and 1.8 for Groups I and II, respectively. 41% of patients received 1, 2 or 3 injections between baseline and Month 3 with no injections afterwards.

16 HOW SUPPLIED/STORAGE AND HANDLING

HOW SUPPLIED SECTION

CIMERLI (ranibizumab-eqrn) injection is a colorless to pale yellow solution supplied in:

  • Each CIMERLI 0.5 mg carton (NDC 70114-441-01) contains a single-dose, 2-mL glass vial with a BLUE CAP designed to deliver 0.05 mL of 10 mg/mL ranibizumab-eqrn solution.
  • Each CIMERLI 0.3 mg carton (NDC 70114-440-01) contains a single-dose, 2-mL glass vial with a WHITE CAP designed to deliver 0.05 mL of 6 mg/mL ranibizumab-eqrn solution.

EACH CARTON IS FOR SINGLE-EYE USE ONLY.

STORAGE AND HANDLING SECTION

CIMERLI should be refrigerated at 2°C to 8°C (36°F to 46°F). DO NOT FREEZE. Do not use beyond the expiry date stamped on the label. Protect CIMERLI vials from light and store in the original carton until time of use.

17 PATIENT COUNSELING INFORMATION

INFORMATION FOR PATIENTS SECTION

Advise patients that in the days following CIMERLI administration, patients are at risk of developing endophthalmitis and retinal vasculitis with or without occlusion. If the eye becomes red, sensitive to light, painful, or develops a change in vision, advise the patient to seek immediate care from an ophthalmologist [see Warnings and Precautions (5.1, 5.5)] .

SPL UNCLASSIFIED SECTION

CIMERLI is a trademark of Coherus BioSciences, Inc.
Manufactured by:
Coherus BioSciences, Inc.
Redwood City, California, USA
US License No. 2023

PMD-0141, Rev 03

PRINCIPAL DISPLAY PANEL - 0.3 mg Vial Carton

PACKAGE LABEL.PRINCIPAL DISPLAY PANEL

NDC 70114-440-01

CIMERLI ™
(ranibizumab-eqrn) injection

0.3 mg single-dose vial

For Intravitreal Use

Rx Only

Carton contents:

  • One single-dose glass vial
  • Prescribing information

Indicated for:

  • Diabetic Macular Edema
  • Diabetic Retinopathy

0.3 mg

Coherus ™
BIOSCIENCES

PRINCIPAL DISPLAY PANEL - 0.3 mg Vial Carton
PRINCIPAL DISPLAY PANEL - 0.3 mg Vial Carton

PRINCIPAL DISPLAY PANEL - 0.5 mg Vial Carton

PACKAGE LABEL.PRINCIPAL DISPLAY PANEL

NDC 70114-441-01

CIMERLI ™
(ranibizumab-eqrn) injection

0.5 mg single-dose vial

For Intravitreal Use

Rx Only

Carton contents:

  • One single-dose glass vial
  • Prescribing information

Indicated for:

  • Neovascular (wet) age-related
    macular degeneration
  • Macular edema following
    retinal vein occlusion
  • Myopic choroidal
    neovascularization

0.5 mg

Coherus ™
BIOSCIENCES

PRINCIPAL DISPLAY PANEL - 0.5 mg Vial Carton
PRINCIPAL DISPLAY PANEL - 0.5 mg Vial Carton

DailyMed RxNorm Mappings#

RxCUI, RxNorm string, TTY table
RxCUIRxNorm stringTTYSPL version
2612681CIMERLI 0.3 MG in 0.05 ML InjectionPSN12
2612687CIMERLI 0.5 MG in 0.05 ML InjectionPSN12
2612675ranibizumab-eqrn 0.3 MG in 0.05 ML InjectionPSN12
2612684ranibizumab-eqrn 0.5 MG in 0.05 ML InjectionPSN12
26126870.05 ML ranibizumab-eqrn 10 MG/ML Injection [Cimerli]SBD12
26126810.05 ML ranibizumab-eqrn 6 MG/ML Injection [Cimerli]SBD12
26126840.05 ML ranibizumab-eqrn 10 MG/ML InjectionSCD12
26126750.05 ML ranibizumab-eqrn 6 MG/ML InjectionSCD12
2612681Cimerli 0.3 MG per 0.05 ML InjectionSY12
2612687Cimerli 0.5 MG per 0.05 ML InjectionSY12
2612687Cimerli 10 MG/ML per 0.05 ML InjectionSY12
2612681Cimerli 6 MG/ML per 0.05 ML InjectionSY12
2612675ranibizumab-eqrn 0.3 MG per 0.05 ML InjectionSY12
2612684ranibizumab-eqrn 0.5 MG per 0.05 ML InjectionSY12
2612684ranibizumab-eqrn 10 MG/ML per 0.05 ML InjectionSY12
2612675ranibizumab-eqrn 6 MG/ML per 0.05 ML InjectionSY12

DailyMed Pharmacologic Classes#

Class, Version, Type table
ClassVersionTypeEffective
RANIBIZUMAB Pharmacologic Class Indexing3Indexing - Pharmacologic Class20180813

DailyMed Product Concepts#

Product concept, Relation, Version table
Product conceptRelationVersionEffective
02a7bcab-2730-41aa-8529-7c6226e65babProduct name120220516
d6b571bf-7bed-4e31-93c1-5553936e1c45Product name120220315
da4394b8-eff9-4932-92e2-14d8feb38640Product name120161208
0ca1d589-929b-4b33-bc5b-1d84abdafa6aProduct name120150324
fc363c46-397b-4476-ac0f-70e43e8e4592Product name120150324

DailyMed Package Descriptions#

Package NDC, Product, Description table
Package NDCProductDescriptionFormQuantityStrengthSPL version
70114-440-01CIMERLI0.05 mL in 1 VIAL, SINGLE-DOSEINJECTION, SOLUTION0.0512
70114-440-01CIMERLI1 in 1 CARTONINJECTION, SOLUTION112
70114-441-01CIMERLI1 in 1 CARTONINJECTION, SOLUTION112
70114-441-01CIMERLI0.05 mL in 1 VIAL, SINGLE-DOSEINJECTION, SOLUTION0.0512

DailyMed Dashboard NDC Coverage#

NDC, Dashboard title, SPL version table
NDCDashboard titleSPL versionValidationDashboard ZIP
70114-440CIMERLI (RANIBIZUMAB-EQRN) INJECTION, SOLUTION [COHERUS BIOSCIENCES INC]12Current NDC, Legacy NDC, 2 package rows20250509_e0e23118-1490-a554-e053-2995a90ab90c.zip
70114-441CIMERLI (RANIBIZUMAB-EQRN) INJECTION, SOLUTION [COHERUS BIOSCIENCES INC]12Current NDC, Legacy NDC, 2 package rows20250509_e0e23118-1490-a554-e053-2995a90ab90c.zip

DailyMed Billing Units#

Package NDC, Billing unit, Product NDC table
Package NDCBilling unitProduct NDCDailyMed indexing SPLSPL versionEffective
70114-440-01ML - Milliliter70114-4406f996b31-11fb-41aa-ad3d-591b27e61a2d12022-10-06
70114-441-01ML - Milliliter70114-4417e9ef31e-4cdb-434d-92ca-318507a2202012022-10-06

Products#

Every source-derived product name is available through these pages.

DailyMed product names page 1 of 1 · 7 matching rows.

NDC Codes#

Product NDC, Package NDC table
Product NDCPackage NDC
70114-44070114-440-01
70114-44170114-441-01

Purple Book Biologic Products#

BLA, Proprietary name, Proper name table
BLAProprietary nameProper nameLicense typeStatusLatest source
761165Cimerliranibizumab-eqrn351(k) InterchangeableRx2026-09-01

Ingredients#

Every source-derived ingredient row is available through these pages.

DailyMed ingredient rows page 1 of 1 · 10 matching rows.

Source Document#

Source XML

openFDA label cross-check#

OpenFDA label data provides additional search and identifier links. DailyMed’s Structured Product Label is the canonical label on FDA.report. Matching records are deduplicated before they are shown below.

Matched openFDA labels page 1 of 1 · 1 matching rows.

Brand, Generic, Manufacturer table
BrandGenericManufacturerSPL set IDEffective dateAvailable safety fieldsJoin
CIMERLIRANIBIZUMAB-EQRNCoherus BioSciences Ince0e23118-1490-a554-e053-2995a90ab90c2025-05-07Warnings, Adverse reactionsExact identifier
ndc (package): 70114-440-01
ndc (package): 70114-441-01
ndc (product): 70114-440
ndc (product): 70114-441
ndc11 (package): 70114044101
ndc11 (package): 70114044001
spl id: 4ce7246b-e546-412c-86c7-e23e3e215612
spl set id: e0e23118-1490-a554-e053-2995a90ab90c

Reported adverse events (FAERS/openFDA)#

Adverse event summaries are temporarily unavailable. Other product information remains available.